“Engaging Global Customers”

LocWorld30, Tokyo : April 13-15, 2016

simultaneous-interpretation-tokyo

English <<  >> Japanese Simultaneous Interpretation available for highlighted sessions. Provided by TOIN Corporation.

View All Of LocWorld30 Tokyo's Presenters

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Global Business
Keynote
Localization for Asia
Moonlight Fuji Orion
9:00am – 9:45am

Winning Global Market Opportunities — Data-driven Localization Strategy | AL1 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenter:
Jenny Kang - Veritas Technologies LLC
Host: Donna Parrish

9:45am – 10:15am Break
10:15am – 11:00am

Journey from Project Manager to Program Manager | AL2 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenter:
Yoshimi Shimaki - Autodesk
Host: Teresa Marshall

International Product at Wix.com | LA2 |
Presenters:
Asaf Fox - Wix.com 
Itai Sagiv - Wix.com
Host: Michael Sank

11:00am – 11:30am Break
11:30am – 12:45pm

Bridging Cultural Differences with the Hybrid Approach | K1 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenter:
Rochelle Kopp - Japan Intercultural Consulting

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45pm – 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 2:45pm

Tailoring Your Product to Succeed in Japan | AL3 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenters:
Lupe Gervás Pabón - Netflix 
Megumi Kato - VMware 
Kaoru Kobayashi - Salesforce 
Allison McDougall - Women in Localization
Moderator: Miki Inagaki

2:45pm – 3:15pm Break
3:15pm – 4:00pm

Fuji Xerox — Terminology Management Implementation | AL4 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenters:
Ioannis Iakovidis - Interverbum Technology 
Kenji Yamazaki - Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd
Host: Naoko Desireé Maeda

The Language Secret — Partnering between Consumers, PE Vendors and MT Vendors | GB4 |
Presenters:
Sung Cho - E4NET 
Jan Hajic - Charles University in Prague 
Kazumi Inagaki - IBM Japan, Ltd. 
Clio Schils - Commit
Moderator: Saroj Vohra

4:00pm – 4:30pm Break
4:30pm – 5:15pm

Shift-left Approach in Software Localization | AL5 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenter:
Pei-yi Lin - IBM
Host: Ulrich Henes

Innovate Your Localization Testing | GB5 |
Presenter:
Ai-Yan Lei - Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Host: Richard Sikes

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Keynote
Technology
Unconference
Moonlight Fuji Orion
9:00am – 10:15am

The Growing Importance of Emerging Markets | K2 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenters:
Mika Karashima - Google 
Allison McDougall - Women in Localization 
Motoki Mori - NEC Corporation 
Mark Shriner - Welocalize
Moderator: Ulrich Henes

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
10:15am – 10:45am Break
10:45am – 11:30am

Pivoting Toward Direct Translations of CCJK | AL6 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenters:
Renato Beninatto - Nimdzi Insights LLC 
Christophe Gonne - Reality Squared Games
Host: Katie Botkin

11:30am – 12:00pm Break
12:00pm – 12:45pm

Visualizing a Million Moving Parts | AL7 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenter:
Barbara Burbach - NetApp
Moderator: Aki Ito

XML in Translation | TC7 |
Presenter:
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
Host: Richard Sikes

12:45pm – 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 2:45pm

Words Count | AL8 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenter:
Kara Warburton - Interverbum Technology
Host: Katie Botkin

Technology For The Crowd in The Cloud | TC8 |
Presenters:
David Čaněk - Memsource 
Matthew Romaine - Gengo, Inc.
Host: Donna Parrish

2:45pm – 3:15pm Break
3:15pm – 4:00pm

Localizing Global Websites During Corporate Change | AL9 |
同時通訳 - Simultaneous Interpretation
Presenters:
Kathryn Hendricksen - Hewlett Packard Enterprise 
Akihiko Suzuki - Hewlett-Packard Japan, Ltd.
Host: Allison McDougall

MicroTalks | TC9 |
Presenters:
Jun Koike - Lionbridge Technologies, Inc. 
Pei-yi Lin - IBM 
Saroj Vohra - IBM 
Frederik Vollert - PhraseApp
Host: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
4:00pm – 4:15pm Break
4:15pm – 5:00pm Closing/Prize Drawing

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Preconference
Tama Mitake Tsukui
9:00am – 12:30pm

Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Takeyoshi Nakayama - Human Science Co., Ltd. 
Clio Schils - Commit 
Saroj Vohra - IBM 
Carl Yao - CSOFT International, Ltd.
Moderator: Clio Schils

Game Localization Round Table | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Víctor Alonso Lion - Pink Noise 
Leonie Aoki - Wooga GmbH 
Wojciech Baran - Wooga GmbH 
Miguel Corti - CAPCOM CO., LTD. 
Nicolas Fournel - Tsugi GK 
Alejandro Gutiérrez Lizardi - Pink Noise 
Kei Iwamoto - Ubisoft 
Anthony Teixeira - Yoshino Trad 
Carl Yao - CSOFT International, Ltd.
Moderator: Fabio Minazzi

Introduction to Localization | P03 |
Presenters:
Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
Richard Sikes - Content Rules, Inc. 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm – 5:00pm

Growth Strategies Round Table | P06 |
This session will start at 1:00pm and end at 4:30pm.
Presenters:
Madhuri Hegde - Mayflower Language Services 
Michael Sank - TransPerfect
Moderator: Tuyen Ho

Game Localization Round Table | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Víctor Alonso Lion - Pink Noise 
Leonie Aoki - Wooga GmbH 
Wojciech Baran - Wooga GmbH 
Miguel Corti - CAPCOM CO., LTD. 
Nicolas Fournel - Tsugi GK 
Alejandro Gutiérrez Lizardi - Pink Noise 
Kei Iwamoto - Ubisoft 
Anthony Teixeira - Yoshino Trad 
Carl Yao - CSOFT International, Ltd.
Moderator: Fabio Minazzi

Localization Sales and Marketing Round Table | P04 |
Presenters:
Renato Beninatto - Nimdzi Insights LLC 
Anne-Marie Colliander Lind - Inkrea.se Consulting AB 
Aki Ito - TOIN

Note: Preconference room allocation may be adjusted, based on session bookings.