LocWorld34 – Barcelona 2017

Home/LocWorld34 – Barcelona 2017

“Continuous Delivery”

LocWorld34 Barcelona : June 14-16, 2017

View All Of LocWorld34 Barcelona’s Presenters

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Technical

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45
How Can We Manage a Continuous Terminology Process in a Corporate Environment? | AL1 |
Presenters:
Yahel Gal - Investing.com 
Alina Koldin - Tableau Software 
Daniel Sullivan - Tableau Software
Moderator: Klaus Fleischmann
Buy-side Colloquium: Localization Maturity Model 3.0 — Why Benchmarking Globalization Matters in a Continuous Delivery World | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15
Apertium: A Unique Open Source MT System for Related Languages | IN2 |
Presenters:
Mikel Forcada - Universitat d’Alacant 
Gema Ramírez Sánchez - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L.
Host: Peng Wang
Data Marketplace Opens the Gates to Neural MT | TS2 |
Presenters:
Marcello Federico - Fondazione Bruno Kessler 
Attila Görög - Lionbridge
Host: Jaap van der Meer
14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00
Process Innovation Challenge | AL3 |
Presenters:
Leigh Blaylock - Red Hat 
Constantino de Miguel - Prime Multimedia SL 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
José Juan Martínez Carrascosa - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L. 
Wei Zhang - Microsoft 
George Zhao - VideoLocalize Platform
Moderator: Dave Ruane
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
Marketing Content at the Speed of Agile — Game Changing Times for Global Brands | CC3 |
Presenters:
Julia Cames - GetYourGuide 
Yuka Nakasone - Beabloo 
Lahcene Guerrouj - Salesforce 
Bruno Herrmann - Independent Consultant
Moderator: Esther Curiel
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
Customer Journey Mapping for Omnichannel Content | CM3 |
Presenter:
Noz Urbina - Urbina Consulting
Host: Scott Abel
Normalizing Translation Quality Management: DQF Use Cases and Integrations | TS3 |
Presenters:
David Čaněk - Memsource 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Massimo Ghislandi - SDL Trados 
Attila Görög - Lionbridge 
Jack Welde - Smartling 
Bob Willans - XTM International
Host: Jaap van der Meer
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15
Player Expectations and Continuous Delivery | AL4 |
Presenters:
Michaela Bartelt-Krantz - Electronic Arts 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Anneta Mitsopoulou - Electronic Arts
Host: Teresa Marshall
The Most Important Decision You'll Make | CC4 |
Presenters:
Marta Altimira - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Teddy Bengtsson - RoundTable Studio 
Annette Lawlor - Lion People Global
Host: Jonathan Bowring
19:30 – 22:00 Dinner – sponsored by Smartling followed by after-dinner drinks sponsored by Jonckers

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Global Business
Keynote
TAUS
Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
9:45 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:00
Data-driven Globalization: Aligning Translation Metrics with Content ROI and Customer Experience | AL6 |
Presenters:
Mario Bergantiños - Electronic Arts 
Chris Dell - Booking.com 
Benjamin Esch - Legacy Starwood Hotels & Resorts 
Erik Vogt - RWS Moravia
Moderator: Konstantin Dranch
eCoLo Revival | C6A |
Presenters:
Carme Colominas - Universitat Pompeu Fabra 
Pascaline Merten - Université Libre de Bruxelles
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
Interpreting Tools | C6B |
Presenter:
Barbara Werderitsch - Translation Commons
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
And Global Design for All: Bringing UX and L10N Together | GB6 |
Presenter:
Alberto Ferreira - dnata (Emirates Holidays)
Host: Aki Ito
How to Create an Agile Content Factory for Continuous Publishing | CM6 |
Presenters:
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
Neural MT: Revolution or Evolution | TS6 |
Presenters:
Jean Senellart - SYSTRAN 
Dimitar Shterionov - KantanMT 
Lori Thicke - Lexcelera 
John Tinsley - Iconic Translation Machines Ltd.
Host: Jaap van der Meer
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45
Where Do I Go to Keep Up with the Ever-changing Localization Industry? | K2 |
Presenters:
Renato Beninatto - Nimdzi Insights 
Kathrin Bussmann - Verbaccino 
Robert Lane Greene - The Economist 
Donna Parrish - Localization World, Ltd. 
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
Moderator: Michael Stevens
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch (includes the final round of the Process Innovation Challenge – 13:30-14:00 in Room H1)
14:15 – 15:15
The Amazing World of Localization Organizations and How to Get Involved | C7 |
Presenters:
Maria Kania - Translations.com 
Amy Rose Mc Govern - Translators without Borders 
Jeannette Stewart - Translation Commons
15:15 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30
Forecast: Cloud(s)? | AL8 |
Presenter:
Kerstin Bier - SAP
Host: Donna Parrish
Implementation and Impact of Regional Portfolio Marketing | GB8 |
Presenter:
Alicia Camacho - Donnelley Language Solutions
Host: Tuyen Ho
The Cognitive Era and the Future of Content | CM8 |
Presenter:
Scott Abel - The Content Wrangler
16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing
NOTE: Preconference registration and sessions will be held at the Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Preconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Mestral Comp Marenostrum C Llevant B Ponent A Marenostrum A Llevant A Tramuntana Comp Marenostrum B Ponent B
9:00 – 12:30
Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Zana Boljkovac - Ciklopea 
Lorena Canduela - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Viktoria Danilina - Palex 
Ksenia Krapivina - Palex 
David Utrilla - U.S. Translation Company
Moderator: Clio Schils
Game Localization Round Table | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García 
Bekir Diri - Localex 
Dmitry Drozdov - King 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Philip Harris - Bigpoint GmbH 
Elina Lagoudaki - Turner 
Chen Lin - King 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Thiago Schreiner - Blizzard Entertainment 
Miguel Sepulveda - King 
Ruzena Wegener - Bigpoint GmbH
Moderators: Michaela Bartelt-Krantz,
Vanessa Wood
Globalization Experience Forum: Methods and Processes | P03 |
Presenters:
Cristina Farelo Lanseros - eDreams ODIGEO 
Arturo López Sanabria - eDreams ODIGEO 
Gaby Prado - Gaby Prado 
Thomas Nishantha Scheijbeler - eDreams ODIGEO 
Claire Tsai - Cloudflare
Moderator: Alberto Ferreira
Hacking the Localization Thinking into Startups | P05 |
Presenters:
Christiane Bark - Busuu 
Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
Tarja Karjalainen - HappyOrNot 
Brian McConnell - Lyft 
Mika Pehkonen - F-Secure 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian 
Martin Schneekloth - Haufe 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
Localization Sales and Marketing Round Table | P09 |
Presenters:
Anne-Marie Colliander Lind - Inkrea.se Consulting AB 
Scott Schwalbach - Cloudwords
Host: Renato Beninatto
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00
Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Zana Boljkovac - Ciklopea 
Lorena Canduela - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Viktoria Danilina - Palex 
Ksenia Krapivina - Palex 
David Utrilla - U.S. Translation Company
Moderator: Clio Schils
Game Localization Round Table | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García 
Bekir Diri - Localex 
Dmitry Drozdov - King 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Philip Harris - Bigpoint GmbH 
Elina Lagoudaki - Turner 
Chen Lin - King 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Thiago Schreiner - Blizzard Entertainment 
Miguel Sepulveda - King 
Ruzena Wegener - Bigpoint GmbH
Moderators: Michaela Bartelt-Krantz,
Vanessa Wood
Globalization Experience Forum: Methods and Processes | P03 |
Presenters:
Cristina Farelo Lanseros - eDreams ODIGEO 
Arturo López Sanabria - eDreams ODIGEO 
Gaby Prado - Gaby Prado 
Thomas Nishantha Scheijbeler - eDreams ODIGEO 
Claire Tsai - Cloudflare
Moderator: Alberto Ferreira
Hacking the Localization Thinking into Startups | P05 |
Presenters:
Christiane Bark - Busuu 
Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
Tarja Karjalainen - HappyOrNot 
Brian McConnell - Lyft 
Mika Pehkonen - F-Secure 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian 
Martin Schneekloth - Haufe 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
TAUS Translation Technology Showcase | P08 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Manuel Herranz - Pangeanic 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI 
Vasco Pedro - Unbabel 
Jack Welde - Smartling
Host: Anne-Maj van der Meer
Executive Round Table | P10 |
Presenters:
Anu Carnegie-Brown - Sandberg Translation Partners Ltd. 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Tuyen Ho - Welocalize
Attracting and Developing Talent: A LocWorld Initiative | P12 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenter:
Peng Wang - University of Maryland
18:30 – 21:00 Opening Reception

Across Systems GmbH

Aspena

Consoltec

Endangered Alphabets

EuroLingo Ltd.

Globalese

GORR

Janus Worldwide

Lionbridge

Localization Institute

MateCat

memoQ

Memsource

Mother Tongue

MultiLingual Computing, Inc.

Omniscien Technologies

Pactera Technologies

Pangeanic

Plunet

RWS Moravia

SDL Trados

SeproTec Multilingual Solutions

Smartcat

Smartling

TAUS

Tetras translations

Translation Commons

Translators without Borders

Transpay

VideoLocalize Platform

Welocalize

Wiitrans 我译网

Wordbee

XTM International

Yaraku, Inc.

Conference Venue:

Palau de Congressos de Catalunya Barcelona
Av. Diagonal, 661-671
08028 Barcelona

Conference Hotel:

Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I
Av. Diagonal, 661-671
08028 Barcelona
Phone: +34 933 64 40 40

– – –

NOTE: Preconference registration and sessions will be held at the Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I

Special LocWorld Room Rate available for the dates of 12 – 16 June, 2017

Room rates:
Fairmont Queen/Twin (single), includes breakfast and service charge: €205, plus 10% VAT
Fairmont Queen/Twin (double), includes breakfast and service charge: €222, plus 10% VAT

Booking link for reservations: https://resweb.passkey.com/go/localizationworld2017

– – –

We would recommend you make your guest room reservation as soon as possible. The special conference rates are only available for a limited time and are based on availability.

The Opening Reception

Sponsored by 

Come kick off the conference with a celebration!

Wednesday, 14 June
18:30 – 20:00

Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I, Barcelona
Av. Diagonal, 661-671 Barcelona Spain
Location: Piscina area (Swimming Pool area)

LocWorld Barcelona 34 attendees will mix, mingle, and recap the preconference day sessions while enjoying evening with drinks and canapés, and friendly conversation. Connect with industry leaders and colleagues alike at this special event open to all registered LocWorld Barcelona 34 conference attendees and exhibitors.

Open to all main conference attendees, your badge is your admission ticket. Remember to wear it! Are you just arriving that evening? The conference registration desk will be at the reception for you to pick up your badge and start networking.

Conference Dinner

Sponsored by 

Enjoy a relaxing evening with fellow attendees

Thursday, 15 June
19:30 – 22:00

  • 18:45 >> First bus leaves the hotel (Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I, Barcelona) for Can Travi Nou
  • 19:30 – 20:30 >> Welcome drink at the big summer dining room in the garden
  • 20:30 – 22:00 >> Dinner inside the farmhouse

Can Travi Nou
c/ Jorge Manrique s/n
(Parc de la Vall d’Hebrón)
08035 Barcelona (Horta)

Can Travi Nou is an authentic 17th century Catalan farmhouse and surrounding garden – a fairytale environment where guests can enjoy market-fresh cuisine presented with an innovative flare.

Open to all main conference attendees, your badge is your admission ticket. Remember to wear it!

After-Dinner Drinks

Sponsored by 

After the conference dinner, join us for a few post dinner drinks, snacks, music and a chance to mingle and chat. Sponsored by Jonckers.

Thursday, 15 June
22:00 – 24:00

Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I, Barcelona
Av. Diagonal, 661-671 Barcelona Spain
Location: B24 (lobby level)

Open to all main conference attendees, your badge is your admission ticket. Remember to wear it!

Get LocWorld Updates

Subscribe for email updates on event programs, registrations, calls for papers, exhibitor registration and special offers.
Secured By miniOrange