“Continuous Delivery”

LocWorld34 Barcelona : June 14-16, 2017

View All Of LocWorld34 Barcelona’s Presenters

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Technical
Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45

How Can We Manage a Continuous Terminology Process in a Corporate Environment? | AL1 |
Presenters:
Yahel Gal - Investing.com 
Alina Koldin - Tableau Software 
Daniel Sullivan - Tableau Software
Moderator: Klaus Fleischmann

Buy-side Colloquium: Localization Maturity Model 3.0 — Why Benchmarking Globalization Matters in a Continuous Delivery World | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research

9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15

Apertium: A Unique Open Source MT System for Related Languages | IN2 |
Presenters:
Mikel Forcada - Universitat d’Alacant 
Gema Ramírez Sánchez - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L.
Host: Peng Wang

Data Marketplace Opens the Gates to Neural MT | TS2 |
Presenters:
Marcello Federico - Fondazione Bruno Kessler 
Attila Görög - TAUS
Host: Jaap van der Meer

14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00

Process Innovation Challenge | AL3 |
Presenters:
Leigh Blaylock - Red Hat 
Constantino de Miguel - Prime Multimedia SL 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
José Juan Martínez Carrascosa - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L. 
Wei Zhang - Microsoft 
George Zhao - VideoLocalize Platform
Moderator: Dave Ruane

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15

Player Expectations and Continuous Delivery | AL4 |
Presenters:
Michaela Bartelt - Electronic Arts 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Anneta Mitsopoulou - Electronic Arts
Host: Teresa Marshall

The Most Important Decision You'll Make | CC4 |
Presenters:
Marta Altimira - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Teddy Bengtsson - RoundTable Studio 
Annette Lawlor - Lion People Global
Host: Jonathan Bowring

19:30 – 22:00 Dinner – sponsored by Smartling followed by after-dinner drinks sponsored by Jonckers

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Global Business
Keynote
TAUS
Unconference
Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
9:45 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:00

Data-driven Globalization: Aligning Translation Metrics with Content ROI and Customer Experience | AL6 |
Presenters:
Mario Bergantiños - Electronic Arts 
Chris Dell - Booking.com 
Benjamin Esch - Legacy Starwood Hotels & Resorts 
Erik Vogt - Moravia
Moderator: Konstantin Dranch

eCoLo Revival | C6A |
Presenters:
Carme Colominas - Universitat Pompeu Fabra 
Pascaline Merten - Université Libre de Bruxelles
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart

Interpreting Tools | C6B |
Presenter:
Barbara Werderitsch - Translation Commons
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart

How to Create an Agile Content Factory for Continuous Publishing | CM6 |
Presenters:
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

Neural MT: Revolution or Evolution | TS6 |
Presenters:
Jean Senellart - SYSTRAN 
Dimitar Shterionov - KantanMT 
Lori Thicke - Lexcelera 
John Tinsley - Iconic Translation Machines Ltd.
Host: Jaap van der Meer

11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45

Where Do I Go to Keep Up with the Ever-changing Localization Industry? | K2 |
Presenters:
Renato Beninatto - Globally Speaking Radio 
Kathrin Bussmann - Verbaccino 
Robert Lane Greene - The Economist 
Donna Parrish - Localization World, Ltd. 
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
Moderator: Michael Stevens

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch (includes the final round of the Process Innovation Challenge – 13:30-14:00 in Room H1)
14:15 – 15:15

The Amazing World of Localization Organizations and How to Get Involved | C7 |
Presenters:
Maria Kania-Tasak - Women in Localization 
Amy Rose Mc Govern - Translators without Borders 
Jeannette Stewart - Translation Commons

15:15 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30

Forecast: Cloud(s)? | AL8 |
Presenter:
Kerstin Bier - SAP
Host: Donna Parrish

Implementation and Impact of Regional Portfolio Marketing | GB8 |
Presenter:
Alicia Camacho - Donnelley Language Solutions
Host: Tuyen Ho

The Cognitive Era and the Future of Content | CM8 |
Presenter:
Scott Abel - The Content Wrangler

16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing
NOTE: Preconference registration and sessions will be held at the Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Preconference
Mestral Comp Marenostrum C Llevant B Ponent A Marenostrum A Llevant A Tramuntana Comp Marenostrum B Ponent B
9:00 – 12:30

Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Zana Boljkovac - Ciklopea 
Lorena Canduela - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Viktoria Danilina - Palex 
Ksenia Krapivina - Palex 
David Utrilla - U.S. Translation Company
Moderator: Clio Schils

Game Localization Round Table | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García 
Bekir Diri - Nubuto Limited 
Dmitry Drozdov - King 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Philip Harris - Bigpoint GmbH 
Elina Lagoudaki - Turner 
Chen Lin - King 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Thiago Schreiner - Blizzard Entertainment 
Miguel Sepulveda - King 
Ruzena Wegener - Bigpoint GmbH
Moderators: Michaela Bartelt,
Vanessa Wood

Globalization Experience Forum: Methods and Processes | P03 |
Presenters:
Cristina Farelo Lanseros - eDreams ODIGEO 
Arturo López Sanabria - eDreams ODIGEO 
Gaby Prado - Gaby Prado 
Thomas Nishantha Scheijbeler - eDreams ODIGEO 
Claire Tsai - Cloudflare
Moderator: Alberto Ferreira

Hacking the Localization Thinking into Startups | P05 |
Presenters:
Christiane Bark - busuu 
Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
Tarja Karjalainen - Polar 
Brian McConnell - Lyft 
Mika Pehkonen - F-Secure 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Achievers 
Martin Schneekloth - Haufe 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00

Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Zana Boljkovac - Ciklopea 
Lorena Canduela - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Viktoria Danilina - Palex 
Ksenia Krapivina - Palex 
David Utrilla - U.S. Translation Company
Moderator: Clio Schils

Game Localization Round Table | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García 
Bekir Diri - Nubuto Limited 
Dmitry Drozdov - King 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Philip Harris - Bigpoint GmbH 
Elina Lagoudaki - Turner 
Chen Lin - King 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Thiago Schreiner - Blizzard Entertainment 
Miguel Sepulveda - King 
Ruzena Wegener - Bigpoint GmbH
Moderators: Michaela Bartelt,
Vanessa Wood

Globalization Experience Forum: Methods and Processes | P03 |
Presenters:
Cristina Farelo Lanseros - eDreams ODIGEO 
Arturo López Sanabria - eDreams ODIGEO 
Gaby Prado - Gaby Prado 
Thomas Nishantha Scheijbeler - eDreams ODIGEO 
Claire Tsai - Cloudflare
Moderator: Alberto Ferreira

Hacking the Localization Thinking into Startups | P05 |
Presenters:
Christiane Bark - busuu 
Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
Tarja Karjalainen - Polar 
Brian McConnell - Lyft 
Mika Pehkonen - F-Secure 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Achievers 
Martin Schneekloth - Haufe 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac

TAUS Translation Technology Showcase | P08 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Manuel Herranz - Pangeanic 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI 
Vasco Pedro - Unbabel 
Jack Welde - Smartling
Host: Anne-Maj van der Meer

Executive Round Table | P10 |
Presenters:
Anu Carnegie-Brown - Sandberg Translation Partners Ltd. 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Tuyen Ho - Welocalize

Attracting and Developing Talent: A LocWorld Initiative | P12 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenter:
Peng Wang - University of Maryland

18:30 – 21:00 Opening Reception

Across Systems GmbH

Aspena

Consoltec Inc

EuroLingo Ltd.

Globalese

Janus Worldwide

Kilgray-memoQ

Lionbridge

Localization Institute

MateCat

Memsource

Moravia

Mother Tongue Inc.

MultiLingual Computing, Inc.

Omniscien Technologies

Pactera

Pangeanic

Plunet Inc.

Prevajalska agencija GORR, d.o.o.

SDL

SeproTec Multilingual Solutions

SmartCAT

Smartling

TAUS

Tetras translations

Translators without Borders

Transpay

VideoLocalize Platform

Welocalize

Wiitrans 我译网

Wordbee

XTM International

Yaraku, Inc.

Conference Venue:

Palau de Congressos de Catalunya Barcelona
Av. Diagonal, 661-671
08028 Barcelona

Conference Hotel:

Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I
Av. Diagonal, 661-671
08028 Barcelona
Phone: +34 933 64 40 40

– – –

NOTE: Preconference registration and sessions will be held at the Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I

Special LocWorld Room Rate available for the dates of 12 – 16 June, 2017

Room rates:
Fairmont Queen/Twin (single), includes breakfast and service charge: €205, plus 10% VAT
Fairmont Queen/Twin (double), includes breakfast and service charge: €222, plus 10% VAT

Booking link for reservations: https://resweb.passkey.com/go/localizationworld2017

– – –

We would recommend you make your guest room reservation as soon as possible. The special conference rates are only available for a limited time and are based on availability.

The Opening Reception

Sponsored by 

Come kick off the conference with a celebration!

Wednesday, 14 June
18:30 – 20:00

Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I, Barcelona
Av. Diagonal, 661-671 Barcelona Spain
Location: Piscina area (Swimming Pool area)

LocWorld Barcelona 34 attendees will mix, mingle, and recap the preconference day sessions while enjoying evening with drinks and canapés, and friendly conversation. Connect with industry leaders and colleagues alike at this special event open to all registered LocWorld Barcelona 34 conference attendees and exhibitors.

Open to all main conference attendees, your badge is your admission ticket. Remember to wear it! Are you just arriving that evening? The conference registration desk will be at the reception for you to pick up your badge and start networking.

Conference Dinner

Sponsored by 

Enjoy a relaxing evening with fellow attendees

Thursday, 15 June
19:30 – 22:00

  • 18:45 >> First bus leaves the hotel (Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I, Barcelona) for Can Travi Nou
  • 19:30 – 20:30 >> Welcome drink at the big summer dining room in the garden
  • 20:30 – 22:00 >> Dinner inside the farmhouse

Can Travi Nou
c/ Jorge Manrique s/n
(Parc de la Vall d’Hebrón)
08035 Barcelona (Horta)

Can Travi Nou is an authentic 17th century Catalan farmhouse and surrounding garden – a fairytale environment where guests can enjoy market-fresh cuisine presented with an innovative flare.

Open to all main conference attendees, your badge is your admission ticket. Remember to wear it!

After-Dinner Drinks

Sponsored by 

After the conference dinner, join us for a few post dinner drinks, snacks, music and a chance to mingle and chat. Sponsored by Jonckers.

Thursday, 15 June
22:00 – 24:00

Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I, Barcelona
Av. Diagonal, 661-671 Barcelona Spain
Location: B24 (lobby level)

Open to all main conference attendees, your badge is your admission ticket. Remember to wear it!