[notdevice]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Preconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Salons 12-13 Paris Salon 5 London Salon 2 Rom Salon 16-17 Riga Salon 7 Wien Salon 3 Rom Salons 14-15 Paris Salon 11 Madrid
8:00 – 9:00 Registration Opens
9:00 – 12:30
Quality Management Using TAUS DQF | P10 |
Presenter:
Willem Stoeller - Localization Institute
Game Localization Round Table - Electronic Arts, Goodgame Studios | P02 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Cristina Anselmi - Electronic Arts 
William Barnes - Blizzard Entertainment 
Angelina Bayer - Goodgame Studios 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Arthur Flew - Blizzard Entertainment 
Clara Gómez Pérez - Goodgame Studios 
Jasmin Jelača - Nordeus 
Nadège Josa - Sony Computer Entertainment Europe 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Dave Ruane - XTM International
Moderator: Miguel Bernal-Merino
FEISGILTT | P04 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION
Presenters:
Walter Bauer - censhare AG 
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
Roger Fienhold Sheen - infotexture 
Ryan King - Microsoft 
Christian Lieske - SAP 
Patrik Mazanek -  
Marc Mittag - MittagQI – Quality Informatics 
Robert Motzke - censhare AG 
Kevin O'Donnell - Nitro 
Phil Ritchie - Vistatec 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual 
Bryan Schnabel - XLIFF 
Chase Tingley - Spartan Software Inc. 
Martin Wunderlich - censhare AG 
Andrzej Zydroń - XTM International
Host: David Filip
Localization Processes Forum V: New Frontiers in Quality and Performance | P03 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García - Nimdzi Insights 
Anne-Cécile Dousson-Lhéritier - Amazon 
Fulya Kaplan - Sony Europe
Host: Alberto Ferreira
Introduction to Localization | P06 |
Presenters:
Richard Sikes - memoQ 
Uwe Stahlschmidt - Microsoft 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
Life Sciences Business Round Table - Boxma IT, The Rockley Group Inc. | P01 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Henk Boxma - Boxma IT 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Libor Safar - Moravia
Moderator: Clio Schils
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00
Translation Technology Showcase | P11 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Peter Bourgonje - Infor 
Gergely Horváth - Globalese 
Maxim Khalilov - Glovo 
Dragos Munteanu -  
Tony O'Dowd - KantanAI 
Deepan Patel - Milengo Ltd. 
Michael Schneider - beo Gesellschaft für Sprachen und Technologie mbH
Host: Jaap van der Meer
GlobalSight Boot Camp | P13 |
Presenter:
Vincent Swan - Pactera Technologies
Game Localization Round Table (continued) | P02 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Cristina Anselmi - Electronic Arts 
William Barnes - Blizzard Entertainment 
Angelina Bayer - Goodgame Studios 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Arthur Flew - Blizzard Entertainment 
Clara Gómez Pérez - Goodgame Studios 
Jasmin Jelača - Nordeus 
Nadège Josa - Sony Computer Entertainment Europe 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Dave Ruane - XTM International
Moderator: Miguel Bernal-Merino
FEISGILTT (continued) | P04 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION
Presenters:
Walter Bauer - censhare AG 
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
Roger Fienhold Sheen - infotexture 
Ryan King - Microsoft 
Christian Lieske - SAP 
Patrik Mazanek -  
Marc Mittag - MittagQI – Quality Informatics 
Robert Motzke - censhare AG 
Kevin O'Donnell - Nitro 
Phil Ritchie - Vistatec 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual 
Bryan Schnabel - XLIFF 
Chase Tingley - Spartan Software Inc. 
Martin Wunderlich - censhare AG 
Andrzej Zydroń - XTM International
Host: David Filip
Localization Processes Forum V: New Frontiers in Quality and Performance (continued) | P03 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION
Presenters:
Alberto Ferreira - dnata (Emirates Holidays) 
István Lengyel - BeLazy 
Richard Sikes - memoQ
Host: Alberto Ferreira
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
Life Sciences Business Round Table (continued) | P01 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Henk Boxma - Boxma IT 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Libor Safar - Moravia
Moderator: Clio Schils
18:30 – 20:30 Opening Reception
[/notdevice] [device]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Preconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

8:00 – 9:00 Registration Opens
9:00 – 12:30
Life Sciences Business Round Table - Boxma IT, The Rockley Group Inc. | P01 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Henk Boxma - Boxma IT 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Libor Safar - Moravia
Moderator: Clio Schils
Game Localization Round Table - Electronic Arts, Goodgame Studios | P02 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Cristina Anselmi - Electronic Arts 
William Barnes - Blizzard Entertainment 
Angelina Bayer - Goodgame Studios 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Arthur Flew - Blizzard Entertainment 
Clara Gómez Pérez - Goodgame Studios 
Jasmin Jelača - Nordeus 
Nadège Josa - Sony Computer Entertainment Europe 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Dave Ruane - XTM International
Moderator: Miguel Bernal-Merino
Localization Processes Forum V: New Frontiers in Quality and Performance | P03 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García - Nimdzi Insights 
Anne-Cécile Dousson-Lhéritier - Amazon 
Fulya Kaplan - Sony Europe
Host: Alberto Ferreira
FEISGILTT | P04 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION
Presenters:
Walter Bauer - censhare AG 
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
Roger Fienhold Sheen - infotexture 
Ryan King - Microsoft 
Christian Lieske - SAP 
Patrik Mazanek -  
Marc Mittag - MittagQI – Quality Informatics 
Robert Motzke - censhare AG 
Kevin O'Donnell - Nitro 
Phil Ritchie - Vistatec 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual 
Bryan Schnabel - XLIFF 
Chase Tingley - Spartan Software Inc. 
Martin Wunderlich - censhare AG 
Andrzej Zydroń - XTM International
Host: David Filip
Introduction to Localization | P06 |
Presenters:
Richard Sikes - memoQ 
Uwe Stahlschmidt - Microsoft 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
Quality Management Using TAUS DQF | P10 |
Presenter:
Willem Stoeller - Localization Institute
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00
Life Sciences Business Round Table (continued) | P01 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Henk Boxma - Boxma IT 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Libor Safar - Moravia
Moderator: Clio Schils
Game Localization Round Table (continued) | P02 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Cristina Anselmi - Electronic Arts 
William Barnes - Blizzard Entertainment 
Angelina Bayer - Goodgame Studios 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Arthur Flew - Blizzard Entertainment 
Clara Gómez Pérez - Goodgame Studios 
Jasmin Jelača - Nordeus 
Nadège Josa - Sony Computer Entertainment Europe 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Dave Ruane - XTM International
Moderator: Miguel Bernal-Merino
Localization Processes Forum V: New Frontiers in Quality and Performance (continued) | P03 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION
Presenters:
Alberto Ferreira - dnata (Emirates Holidays) 
István Lengyel - BeLazy 
Richard Sikes - memoQ
Host: Alberto Ferreira
FEISGILTT (continued) | P04 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION
Presenters:
Walter Bauer - censhare AG 
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
Roger Fienhold Sheen - infotexture 
Ryan King - Microsoft 
Christian Lieske - SAP 
Patrik Mazanek -  
Marc Mittag - MittagQI – Quality Informatics 
Robert Motzke - censhare AG 
Kevin O'Donnell - Nitro 
Phil Ritchie - Vistatec 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual 
Bryan Schnabel - XLIFF 
Chase Tingley - Spartan Software Inc. 
Martin Wunderlich - censhare AG 
Andrzej Zydroń - XTM International
Host: David Filip
Translation Technology Showcase | P11 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Peter Bourgonje - Infor 
Gergely Horváth - Globalese 
Maxim Khalilov - Glovo 
Dragos Munteanu -  
Tony O'Dowd - KantanAI 
Deepan Patel - Milengo Ltd. 
Michael Schneider - beo Gesellschaft für Sprachen und Technologie mbH
Host: Jaap van der Meer
GlobalSight Boot Camp | P13 |
Presenter:
Vincent Swan - Pactera Technologies
18:30 – 20:30 Opening Reception
[/device]

Note: Preconference room allocation may be adjusted, based on session bookings.

[notdevice]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Saal Berlin Salons 13-15 Paris Salons 2-3 Rom Salon 7 Wien Salons 4-5 London
8:00 – 9:00 Registration Opens
9:00 – 10:00
Vendor Management: How Enterprise Buyers Manage Their Translation Suppliers | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
The Content Strategy of Things | CS1 |
Presenter:
Bill Swallow - Scriptorium Publishing
Host: Scott Abel
Localizing Africa | GB1A |
Presenter:
Rosalind Smith - Localize Africa
Host: Rebecca Petras
10:00 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30
In-country Review: Quality Assurance at Local Companies | AL2 |
Presenters:
Gisbert Meyer - Olympus Europa SE & Co. KG 
Christian Weih - Across Systems GmbH
Host: Inna Geller
Localization Strategy and the Customer Journey | CS2 |
Presenter:
Sarah O'Keefe - Scriptorium Publishing
Host: Scott Abel
14:30 – 15:00 Break
15:00 – 16:30
The Internet of Things | AL3 |
Presenters:
Karen Combe - Combe Consulting 
Christian Lieske - SAP 
Antoine Rey - Venga Global 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual
Moderator: Ulrich Henes
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
The Ultimate Discussion on Translation Quality Evaluation | TS3 |
Presenters:
Sharon Austin - Sajan Inc. 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Yael Sela - Google 
Antonio Tejada - Capita Translation and Interpreting 
Bodo Vahldieck - VMware
Moderator: Jaap van der Meer
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
16:30 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:00
The State of Post-editing | TS4 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
John Moran - CNGL/ADAPT 
Selçuk Özcan - Transistent
Host: Jaap van der Meer
Content Strategy for Advanced Display and Localization | CS4 |
Presenter:
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
18:30 – 21:00 Dinner
[/notdevice] [device]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

8:00 – 9:00 Registration Opens
9:00 – 10:00
The Content Strategy of Things | CS1 |
Presenter:
Bill Swallow - Scriptorium Publishing
Host: Scott Abel
Localizing Africa | GB1A |
Presenter:
Rosalind Smith - Localize Africa
Host: Rebecca Petras
Vendor Management: How Enterprise Buyers Manage Their Translation Suppliers | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
10:00 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:00
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30
In-country Review: Quality Assurance at Local Companies | AL2 |
Presenters:
Gisbert Meyer - Olympus Europa SE & Co. KG 
Christian Weih - Across Systems GmbH
Host: Inna Geller
Localization Strategy and the Customer Journey | CS2 |
Presenter:
Sarah O'Keefe - Scriptorium Publishing
Host: Scott Abel
14:30 – 15:00 Break
15:00 – 16:30
The Internet of Things | AL3 |
Presenters:
Karen Combe - Combe Consulting 
Christian Lieske - SAP 
Antoine Rey - Venga Global 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual
Moderator: Ulrich Henes
The Ultimate Discussion on Translation Quality Evaluation | TS3 |
Presenters:
Sharon Austin - Sajan Inc. 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Yael Sela - Google 
Antonio Tejada - Capita Translation and Interpreting 
Bodo Vahldieck - VMware
Moderator: Jaap van der Meer
16:30 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:00
Content Strategy for Advanced Display and Localization | CS4 |
Presenter:
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
The State of Post-editing | TS4 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
John Moran - CNGL/ADAPT 
Selçuk Özcan - Transistent
Host: Jaap van der Meer
18:30 – 21:00 Dinner
[/device]
[notdevice]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Saal Berlin Salons 13-15 Paris Salons 2-3 Rom Salon 17 Riga Salon 7 Wien Salons 4-5 London
8:00 – 9:00 Registration Opens
9:00 – 10:00
Structuring Localization at a Tech Start-up | IN5 |
Presenters:
Karen Loughrey - Spil Games 
Steve Maule - Welocalize
Host: Donna Parrish
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:15
11:15 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:30 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00
Adding a New Language? Challenges vs Benefits! | IN7 |
Presenter:
Wafaa Mohiy - Saudisoft Co. Ltd.
Host: Maria Kania
Agile Translation Best Practices | CS7 |
Presenter:
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
Diplomatic Skills Used For International Marketing Practice | GB7 |
Presenter:
Michael Bahles - VSE-University of Economics, Prague
Host: María Azqueta Arizcun
15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:20
16:20 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing
[/notdevice] [device]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

8:00 – 9:00 Registration Opens
9:00 – 10:00
Structuring Localization at a Tech Start-up | IN5 |
Presenters:
Karen Loughrey - Spil Games 
Steve Maule - Welocalize
Host: Donna Parrish
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:15
11:15 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:30
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00
Agile Translation Best Practices | CS7 |
Presenter:
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
Diplomatic Skills Used For International Marketing Practice | GB7 |
Presenter:
Michael Bahles - VSE-University of Economics, Prague
Host: María Azqueta Arizcun
Adding a New Language? Challenges vs Benefits! | IN7 |
Presenter:
Wafaa Mohiy - Saudisoft Co. Ltd.
Host: Maria Kania
15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:20
16:20 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing
[/device]