LocWorld31 – Main Conference Program

Home/LocWorld31/LocWorld31 – Main Conference Program

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Core Competencies
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Liffey A EcoCem Meeting Room Wicklow Meeting Room 2 Liffey Hall 1 Liffey Hall 2 Wicklow Hall 1
9:00 – 9:45

Buy-side Colloquium: Advanced Digital Globalization | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research 
Ben Sargent - CSA Research

The Need for Multilingual SEO | CS1 |
Presenter:
Richard Brooks - K International
Host: Scott Abel

9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15

The Game Must Go On — Supporting “Always On” Localization at EA Games | AL2 |
Presenters:
Michaela Bartelt-Krantz - Electronic Arts 
Antonio Tejada - Capita Translation and Interpreting
Host: Monica Foresi

Linguistic Solutions for Crisis Relief | IN2 |
Presenter:
Diane Wagner - Translators without Borders
Host: Donna Parrish

14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00

Bringing Global to Local: Creating and Managing a Global Talent Pipeline | GB3 |
Presenters:
Johnny Campbell - Social Talent 
Shulamit Gilan - MGS Language Services 
Ilaria Marforio - Google 
Véronique Özkaya - Xplanation
Moderator: Annette Lawlor

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions

Many Views on Translation Quality: Time to Consolidate | TS3 |
Presenters:
Daniel Brockmann -  
Alessandro Cattelan - MateCat 
Catherine Dove - Z-Axis Tech Solutions Inc. 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Suzanne Marie Frank - Vistatec 
Paola Valli - TAUS
Moderator: Jaap van der Meer

Introduction to Intelligent Content for Translation | CS3 |
Presenters:
Scott Abel - The Content Wrangler 
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.

16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15

Many Views on Translation Quality: Time to Consolidate (continued) | TS4 |
Presenters:
Daniel Brockmann -  
Alessandro Cattelan - MateCat 
Catherine Dove - Z-Axis Tech Solutions Inc. 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Suzanne Marie Frank - Vistatec 
Paola Valli - TAUS
Moderator: Jaap van der Meer

Challenges of Reuse in Translation | CS4 |
Presenter:
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Global Business
Keynote
Language Service Providers
TAUS
Technical
Unconference
Liffey A EcoCem Meeting Room Wicklow Meeting Room 2 Liffey Hall 1 Liffey Hall 2 Wicklow Hall 1 Wicklow Meeting Room 1
9:00 – 9:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
9:45 – 10:00 Break
10:00 – 11:00

Inside the Mind of Translation Buyers | LSP6 |
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About MT, but Never ... | TS6 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Daniel Brockmann -  
John Tinsley - Iconic Translation Machines Ltd.
Host: Jaap van der Meer

InDesign Localization Challenges and Solutions | CS6 |
Presenters:
Katherine (Kit) Brown-Hoekstra - Comgenesis, LLC 
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch
14:15 – 15:00

Truly Agile Localization | AL7 |
Presenters:
Laura Cramb - Microsoft 
Vincent Swan - Pactera Technologies
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt

Auditing Your Multilingual Content to Measure Quality | CS7 |
Presenters:
Richard Sikes - Content Rules, Inc. 
Val Swisher - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:15
16:15 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing