NOTE: Preconference registration and sessions will be held at the Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I

[notphone]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

LocWorld34 PreConference Program Preconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Mestral Comp Marenostrum C Llevant B Ponent A Marenostrum A Llevant A Tramuntana Comp Marenostrum B Ponent B
9:00 – 12:30
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramLife Sciences Business Round Table - MediLingua, Ciklopea | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Zana Boljkovac - Ciklopea 
Lorena Canduela - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Viktoria Danilina - Palex 
Ksenia Krapivina - Palex 
David Utrilla - U.S. Translation Company
Moderator: Clio Schils
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramGame Localization Round Table - Localex, King | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García 
Bekir Diri - Localex 
Dmitry Drozdov - King 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Philip Harris - Bigpoint GmbH 
Elina Lagoudaki - Turner 
Chen Lin - King 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Thiago Schreiner - Blizzard Entertainment 
Miguel Sepulveda - King 
Ruzena Wegener - Bigpoint GmbH
Moderators: Michaela Bartelt-Krantz,
Vanessa Wood
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramGlobalization Experience Forum: Methods and Processes | P03 |
Presenters:
Cristina Farelo Lanseros - eDreams ODIGEO 
Arturo López Sanabria - eDreams ODIGEO 
Gaby Prado - Gaby Prado 
Thomas Nishantha Scheijbeler - eDreams ODIGEO 
Claire Tsai - Cloudflare
Moderator: Alberto Ferreira
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramHacking the Localization Thinking into Startups | P05 |
Presenters:
Christiane Bark - Busuu 
Daniel Goldschmidt - LocWorld 
Tarja Karjalainen - OURA 
Brian McConnell - Blackline Systems 
Mika Pehkonen - F-Secure 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian 
Martin Schneekloth - RippleWorx 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramUsing Coaching to Unlock Potential | P06 |
Presenter:
Jonathan Bowring - Riversight
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramLife Sciences Business Round Table - MediLingua, Ciklopea | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Zana Boljkovac - Ciklopea 
Lorena Canduela - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Viktoria Danilina - Palex 
Ksenia Krapivina - Palex 
David Utrilla - U.S. Translation Company
Moderator: Clio Schils
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramGame Localization Round Table - Localex, King | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García 
Bekir Diri - Localex 
Dmitry Drozdov - King 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Philip Harris - Bigpoint GmbH 
Elina Lagoudaki - Turner 
Chen Lin - King 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Thiago Schreiner - Blizzard Entertainment 
Miguel Sepulveda - King 
Ruzena Wegener - Bigpoint GmbH
Moderators: Michaela Bartelt-Krantz,
Vanessa Wood
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramGlobalization Experience Forum: Methods and Processes | P03 |
Presenters:
Cristina Farelo Lanseros - eDreams ODIGEO 
Arturo López Sanabria - eDreams ODIGEO 
Gaby Prado - Gaby Prado 
Thomas Nishantha Scheijbeler - eDreams ODIGEO 
Claire Tsai - Cloudflare
Moderator: Alberto Ferreira
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramHacking the Localization Thinking into Startups | P05 |
Presenters:
Christiane Bark - Busuu 
Daniel Goldschmidt - LocWorld 
Tarja Karjalainen - OURA 
Brian McConnell - Blackline Systems 
Mika Pehkonen - F-Secure 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian 
Martin Schneekloth - RippleWorx 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramUsing Coaching to Unlock Potential | P06 |
Presenter:
Jonathan Bowring - Riversight
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramTAUS Translation Technology Showcase - tauyou language technology, Pangeanic | P08 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Manuel Herranz - Pangeanic 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI – Quality Informatics 
Vasco Pedro - Unbabel 
Jack Welde - Smartling
Host: Anne-Maj van der Meer
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramExecutive Round Table | P10 |
Presenters:
Anu Carnegie-Brown - Sandberg Translation Partners Ltd. 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Tuyen Ho - Welocalize
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramAttracting and Developing Talent: A LocWorld Initiative - University of Ottawa | P12 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenter:
Peng Wang - University of Ottawa
18:30 – 21:00 Opening Reception
[/notphone] [phone]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

LocWorld34 PreConference Program Preconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

9:00 – 12:30
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramLife Sciences Business Round Table - MediLingua, Ciklopea | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Zana Boljkovac - Ciklopea 
Lorena Canduela - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Viktoria Danilina - Palex 
Ksenia Krapivina - Palex 
David Utrilla - U.S. Translation Company
Moderator: Clio Schils
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramGame Localization Round Table - Localex, King | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García 
Bekir Diri - Localex 
Dmitry Drozdov - King 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Philip Harris - Bigpoint GmbH 
Elina Lagoudaki - Turner 
Chen Lin - King 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Thiago Schreiner - Blizzard Entertainment 
Miguel Sepulveda - King 
Ruzena Wegener - Bigpoint GmbH
Moderators: Michaela Bartelt-Krantz,
Vanessa Wood
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramGlobalization Experience Forum: Methods and Processes | P03 |
Presenters:
Cristina Farelo Lanseros - eDreams ODIGEO 
Arturo López Sanabria - eDreams ODIGEO 
Gaby Prado - Gaby Prado 
Thomas Nishantha Scheijbeler - eDreams ODIGEO 
Claire Tsai - Cloudflare
Moderator: Alberto Ferreira
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramHacking the Localization Thinking into Startups | P05 |
Presenters:
Christiane Bark - Busuu 
Daniel Goldschmidt - LocWorld 
Tarja Karjalainen - OURA 
Brian McConnell - Blackline Systems 
Mika Pehkonen - F-Secure 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian 
Martin Schneekloth - RippleWorx 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramUsing Coaching to Unlock Potential | P06 |
Presenter:
Jonathan Bowring - Riversight
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramLife Sciences Business Round Table - MediLingua, Ciklopea | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Zana Boljkovac - Ciklopea 
Lorena Canduela - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Viktoria Danilina - Palex 
Ksenia Krapivina - Palex 
David Utrilla - U.S. Translation Company
Moderator: Clio Schils
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramGame Localization Round Table - Localex, King | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Belén Agulló García 
Bekir Diri - Localex 
Dmitry Drozdov - King 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Philip Harris - Bigpoint GmbH 
Elina Lagoudaki - Turner 
Chen Lin - King 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Thiago Schreiner - Blizzard Entertainment 
Miguel Sepulveda - King 
Ruzena Wegener - Bigpoint GmbH
Moderators: Michaela Bartelt-Krantz,
Vanessa Wood
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramGlobalization Experience Forum: Methods and Processes | P03 |
Presenters:
Cristina Farelo Lanseros - eDreams ODIGEO 
Arturo López Sanabria - eDreams ODIGEO 
Gaby Prado - Gaby Prado 
Thomas Nishantha Scheijbeler - eDreams ODIGEO 
Claire Tsai - Cloudflare
Moderator: Alberto Ferreira
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramHacking the Localization Thinking into Startups | P05 |
Presenters:
Christiane Bark - Busuu 
Daniel Goldschmidt - LocWorld 
Tarja Karjalainen - OURA 
Brian McConnell - Blackline Systems 
Mika Pehkonen - F-Secure 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian 
Martin Schneekloth - RippleWorx 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramUsing Coaching to Unlock Potential | P06 |
Presenter:
Jonathan Bowring - Riversight
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramTAUS Translation Technology Showcase - tauyou language technology, Pangeanic | P08 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Manuel Herranz - Pangeanic 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI – Quality Informatics 
Vasco Pedro - Unbabel 
Jack Welde - Smartling
Host: Anne-Maj van der Meer
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramExecutive Round Table | P10 |
Presenters:
Anu Carnegie-Brown - Sandberg Translation Partners Ltd. 
Consol Casablanca - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Tuyen Ho - Welocalize
LocWorld34 PreConference ProgramAttracting and Developing Talent: A LocWorld Initiative - University of Ottawa | P12 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenter:
Peng Wang - University of Ottawa
18:30 – 21:00 Opening Reception
[/phone]