LocWorld35 Main Conference Program

Home/LocWorld35/LocWorld35 Main Conference Program

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Technical

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Mission City Ballroom 5 Mission City Meeting Room 3 Mission City Meeting Room 2 Grand Ballroom G Mission City Meeting Room 1 Mission City Ballroom 4
9:00am – 9:45am
Buy-side Colloquium: The New Technology Stack: What Matters and What Doesn't? | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Ben Sargent - CSA Research
Translation Is Dead | CC1 |
Presenters:
Aldo Bermudez - Lookout 
Kåre Lindahl - Venga Global
Host: Michele Carlson
Managing the Linguistic Quality of Global Content | TS1 |
Presenters:
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Val Swisher - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Anne-Maj van der Meer
9:45am – 10:30am Break
10:30am – 12:00pm
The Future Begins Now | K1 |
Presenter:
Erica Orange - The Future Hunters
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch – Hyatt Regency, Terra Courtyard (swimming pool area)
12:10pm – 12:50pm Shakti Naam Business Yoga – Grand Ballroom H
1:30pm – 2:15pm
MicroTalks | IN2 |
Presenters:
Steve Chu - Treehouse Strategy 
Kimon Fountoukidis - Argos Multilingual 
Gaya Saghatelyan - HubSpot, Inc.
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
Continuous Localization for CI/CD Process | T2 |
Presenters:
Adrian O'Sullivan - Veritas Technologies LLC 
Andrzej Poblocki - Veritas Technologies LLC
Host: Yves Lang
MT Meets Asia: The Way of Machine Translation in Asian Languages | TS2 |
Presenters:
Riki Izawa - Kawamura International 
Koji Maeda - Kawamura International
Host: Anne-Maj van der Meer
2:15pm – 2:45pm Break
2:45pm – 3:30pm Shakti Naam Business Yoga – Grand Ballroom H
2:45pm – 4:00pm Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
Process Innovation Challenge North America: Round 1 | IN3 |
Presenters:
Remy Blaettler - Supertext 
Konstantine Boukhvalov - Experis-ManpowerGroup 
Tomas Franc - Moravia 
Konstantin Savenkov - Intento, Inc. 
Christian Stanke - Applanga 
Asu Su - IBM
Moderator: Jeff Kiser
Hosts: Alessandra Binazzi,
Willem Stoeller,
Erik Vogt
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
The Making of the Book, "The Language of Localization": A Content Management Case Study and Panel Discussion | CM3 |
Presenters:
Diana Ballard - STAR Group 
Katherine (Kit) Brown-Hoekstra - Comgenesis, LLC 
Fabiano Cid - Ccaps Translation and Localization 
Lydia Clarke - Acclaro 
Richard Hamilton - XML Press 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research
Host: Scott Abel
4:00pm – 4:30pm Break
4:30pm – 5:15pm
The Augmented Translator | IN4 |
Presenter:
Arle Lommel - CSA Research
Enabling Continuous Localization of WordPress Websites | CC4 |
Presenters:
David Čaněk - Memsource 
Max Troyer - Middlebury Institute of International Studies
Host: Ana Velázquez Vergés Andreato
Optimizing Content in the Real World at Google | CM4 |
Presenters:
Jon Ann Lindsey - Google 
Val Swisher - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
5:25pm – 6:00pm Shakti Naam Business Yoga – Grand Ballroom H
6:30pm – 9:30pm Dinner – sponsored by Moravia followed by after-dinner drinks sponsored by Jonckers

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Global Business
Keynote
TAUS
Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Mission City Ballroom 5 Mission City Meeting Room 3 Mission City Meeting Room 2 Grand Ballroom G Mission City Meeting Room 1 Mission City Ballroom 4
9:00am – 9:45am
Let’s Talk About Japanese Again | GB5 |
Presenters:
Yoko Chiba - Women in Localization 
Miyuki Mori - Women in Localization 
Mai Sawamura - Women in Localization 
Yukako Ueda - NetApp
Moderator: Aki Ito
Interoperability Based on Linport | C5 |
Presenters:
Mikel Forcada - Universitat d’Alacant 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI 
Andrzej Bogusław Zydroń - XTM International
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
Secrets to Measuring Content Performance | CM5 |
Presenter:
Colleen Jones - Content Science
Host: Scott Abel
9:45am – 10:15am Break
10:15am – 11:00am
Endangered Languages and Technology | C6 |
Presenters:
Shay Boechler - First Peoples’ Cultural Council 
Jeff Edwards - Cherokee Nation 
Manuela Noske - Globalization and Localization Association (GALA)
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
Evaluating our Roles in the Age of Extreme Automation | TS6 |
Presenters:
Janice Campbell - Adobe 
Alfonso Carrillo - Cisco Systems, Inc. 
Sergio Pelino - PayPal
Moderator: Anja Schaefer
11:00am – 11:30am Break
11:30am – 12:45pm
Localization and the C Suite | K2 |
Presenters:
Trevor Gunn - Medtronic 
Iris Orriss - Facebook 
Kathy Rokni - Netflix 
Alvin Yang - GoDaddy
Moderator: Ulrich Henes
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45pm – 2:15pm Lunch – Hyatt Regency, Terra Courtyard (swimming pool area)
12:55pm – 1:35pm Shakti Naam Business Yoga – Grand Ballroom H
2:15pm – 3:15pm
How to Not Offend the World | AL7 |
Presenters:
Michele Coady - Microsoft 
Karen Combe - PTC 
Mimi Hills - VMware
Moderator: Diane McDade
Benchmarks in Language Services: Understanding the Role of Gender and Family in the Workplace | C7 |
Presenters:
Fabiano Cid - Ccaps Translation and Localization 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Anna Schlegel - NetApp
Moderator: Loy Searle
Self-driving Blogs: An Agile Approach | CM7 |
Presenters:
Elzbieta Petlicka - Venga Global 
Hillary Pierce - Advanced Systems Group
Host: Scott Abel
2:15pm – 3:00pm Shakti Naam Business Yoga – Grand Ballroom H
3:15pm – 3:45pm Break
3:45pm – 4:30pm
The Reluctant Translator — Why Translators Should Not Fear Smart Machines | C8 |
Presenters:
Paula Estrella - RWS Moravia 
Spence Green - Lilt Inc. 
Jost Zetzsche - International Writers’ Group, LLC
Moderator: Jan Grodecki
The Cognitive Era and the Future of Content | CM8 |
Presenter:
Scott Abel - The Content Wrangler
Why Standardized APIs Will Save Your Sanity (and Your Money) | TS8 |
Presenters:
Jim Compton - RWS Moravia 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Roza Huysainova - Logrus Global
Moderator: Laura Brandon
4:30pm – 4:45pm Break
4:45pm – 5:15pm Shakti Naam Business Yoga – Grand Ballroom H
4:45pm – 5:30pm Closing/Prize Drawing

< < To Full Event Listing

< < To Full Event Listing
Secured By miniOrange