Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Technical
Mission City Ballroom 5 Mission City Meeting Room 3 Mission City Meeting Room 2 Grand Ballroom G Mission City Meeting Room 1 Mission City Ballroom 4
9:00am – 9:45am

Buy-side Colloquium: The New Technology Stack: What Matters and What Doesn't? | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Ben Sargent - CSA Research

Translation is Dead | CC1 |
Presenter:
Kåre Lindahl - Venga Global
Host: Michele Carlson

Modeling Continuous Localization | T1 |
Presenter:
Tarrence Egbert - Adobe Systems Inc.
Host: Antoine Rey

Managing the Linguistic Quality of Global Content | TS1 |
Presenters:
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Val Swisher - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Anne-Maj van der Meer

9:45am – 10:30am Break
10:30am – 12:00pm

The Future Begins Now | K1 |
Presenter:
Erica Orange - The Future Hunters

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch – Hyatt Regency, Terra Courtyard (swimming pool area)
1:30pm – 2:15pm

MicroTalks | IN2 |
Presenters:
Steve Chu - Treehouse Strategy 
Kimon Fountoukidis - Argos Multilingual 
Gaya Saghatelyan - Lionbridge
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt

Continuous Localization for CI/CD Process | T2 |
Presenters:
Adrian O'Sullivan - Veritas Technologies LLC 
Andrzej Poblocki - Veritas Technologies LLC
Host: Yves Lang

MT Meets Asia: The Way of Machine Translation in Asian Languages | TS2 |
Presenters:
Riki Izawa - Kawamura International 
Koji Maeda - Kawamura International
Host: Anne-Maj van der Meer

2:15pm – 2:45pm Break
2:45pm – 4:00pm Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
4:00pm – 4:30pm Break
4:30pm – 5:15pm

The Augmented Translator | IN4 |
Presenter:
Arle Lommel - CSA Research

Enabling Continuous Localization of WordPress Websites | CC4 |
Presenters:
David Čaněk - Memsource 
Max Troyer - Middlebury Institute of International Studies
Host: Ana Velázquez Vergés Andreato

Optimizing Content in the Real World at Google | CM4 |
Presenter:
Val Swisher - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

6:30pm – 9:30pm Dinner – sponsored by Moravia followed by after-dinner drinks sponsored by Jonckers

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Global Business
Keynote
TAUS
Unconference
Mission City Ballroom 5 Mission City Meeting Room 3 Mission City Meeting Room 2 Grand Ballroom G Mission City Meeting Room 1 Mission City Ballroom 4
9:00am – 9:45am

Let’s Talk About Japanese Again | GB5 |
Presenters:
Yoko Chiba - Women in Localization 
Miyuki Mori - Women in Localization 
Yukako Ueda - Women in Localization
Moderator: Aki Ito

Interoperability Based on Linport | C5 |
Presenters:
Mikel Forcada - Universitat d’Alacant 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI 
Andrzej Zydroń - XTM International
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart

Secrets to Measuring Content Performance | CM5 |
Presenter:
Colleen Jones - Content Science
Host: Scott Abel

9:45am – 10:15am Break
10:15am – 11:00am

Endangered Languages and Technology | C6 |
Presenters:
Shay Boechler - First Peoples’ Cultural Council 
Jeff Edwards - Cherokee Nation 
Manuela Noske - Globalization and Localization Association (GALA)
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart

Evaluating our Roles in the Age of Extreme Automation | TS6 |
Presenters:
Janice Campbell - Adobe Systems Inc. 
Sergio Pelino - PayPal
Moderator: Anja Schaefer

11:00am – 11:30am Break
11:30am – 12:45pm

Localization and the C Suite | K2 |
Presenters:
James Carroll - GoDaddy 
Trevor Gunn - Medtronic 
Iris Orriss - Facebook 
Kathy Rokni - Netflix
Moderator: Ulrich Henes

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45pm – 2:15pm Lunch – Hyatt Regency, Terra Courtyard (swimming pool area)
2:15pm – 3:15pm

How to Not Offend the World | AL7 |
Presenters:
Michele Coady - Microsoft 
Karen Combe - PTC 
Mimi Hills - VMware
Moderator: Diane McDade

Benchmarks in Language Services: Understanding the Role of Gender and Family in the Workplace | C7 |
Presenters:
Fabiano Cid - Ccaps Translation and Localization 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Anna Schlegel - NetApp
Moderator: Loy Searle

3:15pm – 3:45pm Break
3:45pm – 4:30pm

The Reluctant Translator — Why Translators Should Not Fear Smart Machines | C8 |
Presenters:
Paula Estrella - Moravia 
Spence Green - Lilt Inc. 
Jost Zetzsche - International Writers’ Group, LLC
Moderator: Jan Grodecki

The Cognitive Era and the Future of Content | CM8 |
Presenter:
Scott Abel - The Content Wrangler

Why Standardized APIs Will Save Your Sanity (and Your Money) | TS8 |
Presenters:
David Filip - ADAPT Centre 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Serge Gladkoff - Logrus Global

4:30pm – 4:45pm Break
4:45pm – 5:30pm Closing/Prize Drawing

< < To Full Event Listing

< < To Full Event Listing