LocWorld37 Main Conference Program

Home/Locworld37/LocWorld37 Main Conference Program

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Inside Track
Keynote
Language Service Providers
TAUS

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Warsaw Hall 4-5 Panorama Lightroom Rooms 4-6-8 Warsaw Hall 3 Warsaw Hall 2
9:00am – 9:45am
Buy-side Colloquium: AI in International Operations and Content Strategy | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Hélène Pielmeier - CSA Research
Is a Merger Right for Me? | LSP1 |
Presenters:
Kimon Fountoukidis - Argos Multilingual 
Anna Pietruszka - Exfluency
Host: Christian Arno
Curing Content Chaos | CM1 |
Presenters:
Julio Leal - Ciena 
Wil McLean - Ciena
Host: Paul Perrotta
9:45am – 10:30am Break
10:30am – 12:00pm Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm – 2:15pm
Rethinking Localization | AL2 |
Presenters:
Jay Marciano - Lionbridge 
Teresa Marshall - Salesforce 
Gàbor Ugray - memoQ
Moderator: Willem Stoeller
How to Create a Community and Build a Multilingual Brand | C2 |
Presenters:
Paulina Kamyk - Fundacja RiM 
Jordi Mon - Donnelley Language Solutions 
Szymon Wróblewski - Adam Mickiewicz Institute, The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Poland
Moderator: Sabina Jasinska
MicroTalks | LSP2 |
Presenters:
Dmitry Ulanov - Janus Worldwide 
Arthur Wetzel - 24contenthub: a 24translate brand 
Roman Zelenka - ZELENKA Translations
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
The Digital Localization Journey at OpenTable | CM2 |
Presenters:
Steve Maule - Welocalize 
Robert Shaw - OpenTable
Host: Paul Perrotta
Why Data Is Like a Fortune Teller | TS2 |
Presenters:
Shiran Moser-Nielsen - Bang & Olufsen 
Irving Navarrete - Alfresco Software 
Jack Welde - Smartling
Host: Jaap van der Meer
2:15pm – 2:30pm Break
2:30pm – 3:45pm Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
How to Influence Top Management — Finding Funding for Digital Content Transformation Projects | CM3 |
Presenters:
Michael Rosinski - Astoria Software 
Haseeb Shaik - Adapt Worldwide, a Welocalize Company 
Claire Wiley - Canon Europe
Host: Paul Perrotta
3:45pm – 4:15pm Break
4:15pm – 5:00pm
Process Innovation Challenge, Round 1 | AL4 |
Presenters:
Dermot Hannan - Brandt 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI 
Takeyoshi Nakayama - Human Science Co., Ltd. 
Ola Persson - WordFinder Software International 
Sarah Pokorná - Retro Digital 
Alex Zekakis - XTM International
Moderator: Dave Ruane
Hosts: Kerstin Bier,
Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone,
Jonas Ryberg
Preparing for the AI Revolution | IN4 |
Presenters:
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Hélène Pielmeier - CSA Research
How Social Media Is Transforming the Way We Work | C4 |
Presenters:
Tetyana Bruevich - LinkedIn 
Gregor Kneitz - Facebook 
Inger Larsen - Larsen Globalization Ltd
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
Localizing Content for Global Employees | CM4 |
Presenter:
Ray Walsh - DXC Technology
Host: Paul Perrotta
6:30pm – 9:30pm Dinner – sponsored by Moravia

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Global Business
Keynote
TAUS
Technical
Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Warsaw Hall 4-5 Panorama Lightroom Rooms 4-6-8 Warsaw Hall 3 Warsaw Hall 2 Meeting Room 2
9:00am – 9:45am
I Want My API | T5 |
Presenter:
Wojciech Froelich - Argos Multilingual
Host: Gary Lefman
Employee Experience (EX) to Tackle International Growth and Agility! | GB5 |
Presenters:
Silvia Aponte - Facebook 
Jonathan Bowring - Riversight 
Michael Dean - Peakon 
Annette Lawlor - Lion People Global
Moderator: Antoine Rey
9:45am – 10:15am Break
10:15am – 11:00am Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
11:00am – 11:30am Break
11:30am – 12:30pm
Data Security, Decentralization, Practical Innovation: The Digital Era Translated | K2 |
Presenters:
Jadwiga Emilewicz - Polish Ministry of Entrepreneurship and Technology 
Robert Etches - English Ink 
Tomasz Korwin-Gajowski - Kodak 
Jan Michalski - Deloitte Digital
Moderator: Krzysztof Zdanowski
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:30pm – 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm – 3:00pm
Tips and Tricks | CC7 |
Presenters:
Ilenia Bellucci - Trustpilot 
Jan Hinrichs - Beluga 
Kirsten Kay Meinertz - K&Co.
Host: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind
3:00pm – 3:45pm Break
3:45pm – 4:30pm
Connecting People, Ethics and Cosmetics | CC8 |
Presenters:
Christian Arno - Lingo24 
Rachel King - Lush Cosmetics
Host: Ulrich Henes
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
4:30pm – 4:45pm Break
4:45pm – 5:30pm Closing/Prize Drawing

< < To Full Event Listing

< < To Full Event Listing
Secured By miniOrange