LocWorld38 Main Conference Program

Home/LocWorld38/LocWorld38 Main Conference Program

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Harbor Cove Bay Auditorium Pacific Boardroom Marina Sound
9:00am – 9:45am

Buyer Colloquium: Building Interoperable Systems and Processes | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Don DePalma - CSA Research 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research

Pairing Technology and Quality in a Government Context | TS1 |
Presenter:
Nancy Gauthier - Translation Bureau, Public Services and Procurement Canada
Host: Dace Dzeguze

9:45am – 10:30am Break
10:30am – 12:00pm

Change Is the Only Constant | K1 |
Presenter:
Marcus East - National Geographic

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch, sponsored by Memsource
1:30pm – 2:15pm

Doing More with Less | AL2 |
Presenters:
Andy Andersen - Tinder 
Francesca di Marco - Pinterest
Host: Hajnalka Sarvari

The Interoperability Dilemma | IN2 |
Presenter:
Don DePalma - CSA Research

2:15pm – 2:45pm Break
2:45pm – 4:00pm

Vendor Management: One Size Does Not Fit All | AL3 |
Presenters:
Indre Bates - Autodesk 
Diane Manning - MobileIron 
Brennan Smith - Welocalize 
Andrea Velasco Simon - Expedia Group
Moderator: Mimi Hills

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions

Delivering Business Value Through AI | TS3 |
Presenters:
Alon Lavie - Amazon 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Chris Wendt - Microsoft
Moderator: Bill Lafferty

4:00pm – 4:30pm Break
4:30pm – 5:15pm

Process Innovation Challenge, Round 1 | AL4 |
Presenters:
Konstantine Boukhvalov - Experis-ManpowerGroup 
Rikkert Engels - Xillio 
Dalibor Frívaldský - Memsource 
Patrícia Paladini Adell - CA Technologies 
Konstantin Savenkov - Intento, Inc. 
Vincent Swan - Pactera Technologies
Moderator: Jeff Kiser
Hosts: Kerstin Bier,
Yuka Ghesquière Nakasone,
Jonas Ryberg

Soft Skills to Survive in the AI Era | IN4 |
Presenter:
Aki Ito - LocalizationGuy
Host: Mark Lawyer

6:30pm – 9:30pm Dinner – sponsored by Moravia followed by after-dinner drinks sponsored by Jonckers

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Global Business
Keynote
Technical
Unconference
Harbor Cove Bay Auditorium Pacific Boardroom Marina Sound
9:00am – 9:45am

Who Are the Project Managers of Tomorrow | C5 |
Presenters:
Mariah Fike - Netflix 
Chiara Fornasero - WhatsApp 
Max Troyer - Middlebury Institute of International Studies
Moderator: Samantha Reiss

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions

The Okapi Framework in Action | T5 |
Presenters:
Dale Eggett - Lingotek 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual 
Giuseppe Silvano - MateCat
Host: Donna Parrish

9:45am – 10:15am Break
10:15am – 11:30am

Shifting the Paradigm | K2 |
Presenters:
Paul Danter - RWS Moravia 
John Fennelly - Lionbridge 
Adolfo Hernandez - SDL 
Smith Yewell - Welocalize
Moderators: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind,
Donna Parrish

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
11:30am – 1:00pm Lunch, sponsored by thebigword
1:00pm – 1:45pm

Going Global from Day One | GB6 |
Presenters:
Patrick McLoughlin - Eventbrite 
Vasco Pedro - Unbabel 
Martine Smets - Microsoft
Host: Richard Sikes

1:45pm – 2:00pm Break
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Lessons from Digital Transformation Inside Large Global Organizations | AL7 |
Presenters:
Kathleen Glennon - Dell EMC 
Eric Jones - Lionbridge 
Haseeb Shaik - Adapt Worldwide, a Welocalize Company 
Alex Thurgood - Canon Europe
Moderator: Daniel Goldschmidt

Grammaticus: An Open-sourced Salesforce Grammar Engine and Its Application | C7 |
Presenters:
Emily Du - Salesforce 
Jen Hannon - Iota Localisation Services
Host: Mimi Hills

MicroTalks | GB7 |
Presenters:
Agustín Da Fieno Delucchi - Microsoft 
Harsh Govind - Microsoft 
Haitham Wahab - CMI Media
Host: Alex Bernet

Collaborative and Agile: Software Localization | T7 |
Presenters:
Yuka Kurihara - Pitney Bowes Inc. 
Olivier Libouban - Lingoport
Host: Gary Lefman

3:00pm – 3:45pm Break
3:45pm – 4:30pm

Digital Marketing in the Time of GDPR and ePrivacy Regulations | GB8 |
Presenters:
Allison Ferch - Globalization and Localization Association (GALA) 
Sabina Jasinska - SDL
Host: Tuyen Ho

4:30pm – 4:45pm Break
4:45pm – 5:30pm Closing/Prize Drawing

< < To Full Event Listing

< < To Full Event Listing