Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Harbor Cove Bay Auditorium Pacific Boardroom Marina Sound
6:00pm – 6:45pm
Buyer Colloquium: Building Interoperable Systems and Processes | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Don DePalma - CSA Research 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research
Pairing Technology and Quality in a Government Context | TS1 |
Presenter:
Nancy Gauthier - Translation Bureau, Public Services and Procurement Canada
Host: Dace Dzeguze
6:45pm – 7:30pm Break
7:30pm – 9:00pm
Change Is the Only Constant | K1 |
Presenter:
Marcus East - National Geographic
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
9:00pm – 10:30pm Lunch, sponsored by Memsource
10:30pm – 11:15pm
Doing More with Less | AL2 |
Presenters:
Andy Andersen - Tinder 
Francesca Di Marco - Pinterest
Host: Hajnalka Sarvari
The Interoperability Dilemma | IN2 |
Presenter:
Don DePalma - CSA Research
From Global Is Great to Becoming Locally Relevant Globally | CM2 |
Presenters:
Claire Pagès - Expedia Group 
Craig Wood - Expedia Group
Host: Scott Abel
11:15pm – 11:45pm Break
11:45pm – 1:00am
Vendor Management: One Size Does Not Fit All | AL3 |
Presenters:
Indre Bates - Autodesk 
Diane Manning - MobileIron 
Brennan Smith - Welocalize 
Andrea Velasco Simon - Expedia Group
Moderator: Mimi Hills
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
Delivering Business Value Through AI | TS3 |
Presenters:
Alon Lavie - Unbabel 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Chris Wendt - Microsoft
Moderator: Bill Lafferty
1:00am – 1:30am Break
1:30am – 2:15am
Process Innovation Challenge, Round 1 | AL4 |
Presenters:
Konstantine Boukhvalov - Experis-ManpowerGroup 
Rikkert Engels - Xillio 
Dalibor Frívaldský - Memsource 
Patrícia Paladini Adell - Paladini Global 
Konstantin Savenkov - Intento, Inc. 
Vincent Swan - Pactera Technologies
Moderator: Jeffrey Kiser
Hosts: Kerstin Bier,
Yuka Nakasone,
Jonas Ryberg
Soft Skills to Survive in the AI Era | IN4 |
Presenter:
Aki Ito - LocalizationGuy
Host: Mark Lawyer
How the Digital Agenda Drives M&A Strategy and Execution | GB4 |
Presenters:
Britta Aagaard - Semantix 
Tuyen Ho - Welocalize 
Véronique Özkaya - LanguageWire
Moderator: Renato Beninatto
3:30am – 6:30am Dinner – sponsored by Moravia followed by after-dinner drinks sponsored by Jonckers

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Global Business
Keynote
Technical
Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Harbor Cove Bay Auditorium Pacific Boardroom Marina Sound
6:00pm – 6:45pm
Who Are the Project Managers of Tomorrow | C5 |
Presenters:
Mariah Fike - Netflix 
Chiara Fornasero - WhatsApp 
Max Troyer - Middlebury Institute of International Studies
Moderator: Samantha Reiss
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
The Okapi Framework in Action | T5 |
Presenters:
Dale Eggett - Lingotek 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual 
Giuseppe Silvano - MateCat
Host: Donna Parrish
6:45pm – 7:15pm Break
7:15pm – 8:30pm
Shifting the Paradigm | K2 |
Presenters:
Paul Danter - RWS Moravia 
John Fennelly - Lionbridge 
Adolfo Hernandez - SDL 
Smith Yewell - Welocalize
Moderators: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind,
Donna Parrish
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
8:30pm – 10:00pm Lunch, sponsored by thebigword
10:00pm – 10:45pm
Alexa, What Does the Future of Localization Look Like? | AL6 |
Presenters:
Scott Cahoon - Dell EMC 
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
Katell Jentreau - Netflix
Moderator: Mark Lawyer
Going Global from Day One | GB6 |
Presenters:
Patrick McLoughlin - Eventbrite 
Vasco Pedro - Unbabel 
Martine Smets - Microsoft
Host: Richard Sikes
10:45pm – 11:00pm Break
11:00pm – 12:00am
Lessons from Digital Transformation Inside Large Global Organizations | AL7 |
Presenters:
Kathleen Glennon - Dell EMC 
Eric Jones - Lionbridge 
Haseeb Shaik - Adapt Worldwide, a Welocalize Company 
Alex Thurgood - Canon Europe
Moderator: Daniel Goldschmidt
Grammaticus: An Open-sourced Salesforce Grammar Engine and Its Application | C7 |
Presenters:
Emily Du - Salesforce 
Jen Hannon - Iota Localisation Services
Host: Mimi Hills
MicroTalks | GB7 |
Presenters:
Agustín Da Fieno Delucchi - Microsoft 
Harsh Govind - Microsoft 
Haitham Wahab - CMI Media
Host: Alex Bernet
Collaborative and Agile: Software Localization | T7 |
Presenters:
Yuka Kurihara - Pitney Bowes Inc. 
Olivier Libouban - Lingoport
Host: Gary Lefman
12:00am – 12:45am Break
12:45am – 1:30am
Digital Marketing in the Time of GDPR and ePrivacy Regulations | GB8 |
Presenters:
Allison Ferch - Globalization and Localization Association (GALA) 
Sabina Jasinska - SDL
Host: Tuyen Ho
1:30am – 1:45am Break
1:45am – 2:30am Closing/Prize Drawing