LocWorld32 – Preconference Program

Home/LocWorld32/LocWorld32 – Preconference Program

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

    Tracks (click icon for an overview):

    Preconference

    Session Follows Conference Theme:
    Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

    Fontaine D Jacques Cartier Fundy Longueuil Fontaine C Frontenac Fontaine E
    9:00 – 12:30
    Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
    Special Registration Requirement
    Presenters:
    Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
    Lara Daly - Vistatec 
    Jeff Kiser - Xplanation 
    Sandra La Brasca - AMPLEXOR 
    Claudia Lefebvre - TELUS Health 
    Frank Lin - Becton, Dickinson and Company 
    Erin Nye - Illumina, Inc.
    Moderator: Clio Schils
    FEISGILTT | P02 |
    Presenters:
    Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
    Serge Gladkoff - Logrus Global 
    Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
    Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual
    Host: David Filip
    Documentation: Reducing the Cost of Translation | P03 |
    Presenter:
    Nancy Locke - Locke Communications
    Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
    Localization for Startups: Introduction | P06 |
    Presenters:
    Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
    Danielle Geraldine Marcos - Tableau Software 
    Gráinne Maycock - Sajan Inc. 
    Brian McConnell - Lyft 
    Aiden Parker - Wattpad 
    Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian
    Attracting and Developing Talent: A LocWorld Initiative | P10 |
    Special Registration Requirement
    Presenters:
    Blake Carpenter - University of Texas at Arlington 
    Karen Combe - PTC 
    Frédérique Froment-Kelleghan - Welocalize 
    Michael Klinger - Anzu Global 
    Gary Lefman - Cisco Systems, Inc. 
    Peng Wang - University of Maryland
    Host: Ulrich Henes
    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
    13:30 – 17:00
    Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
    Special Registration Requirement
    Presenters:
    Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
    Lara Daly - Vistatec 
    Jeff Kiser - Xplanation 
    Sandra La Brasca - AMPLEXOR 
    Claudia Lefebvre - TELUS Health 
    Frank Lin - Becton, Dickinson and Company 
    Erin Nye - Illumina, Inc.
    Moderator: Clio Schils
    FEISGILTT | P02 |
    Presenters:
    Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
    Serge Gladkoff - Logrus Global 
    Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
    Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual
    Host: David Filip
    Documentation: Reducing the Cost of Translation | P03 |
    Presenter:
    Nancy Locke - Locke Communications
    Translation Technology Round Table | P05 |
    Special Registration Requirement
    Presenters:
    Richard Sikes - Localization Flow Technologies 
    Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
    Localization for Startups: Advanced | P07 |
    Presenters:
    Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
    Danielle Geraldine Marcos - Tableau Software 
    Gráinne Maycock - Sajan Inc. 
    Brian McConnell - Lyft 
    Aiden Parker - Wattpad 
    Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian
    Growth Strategies Round Table | P09 |
    Presenters:
    Kimon Fountoukidis - Argos Multilingual 
    James Suprenant - William Blair 
    Jason Tanker - Norwest Equity Partners
    Host: Tuyen Ho
    The Human Factor | P11 |
    Presenters:
    Jonathan Bowring - Riversight 
    Rachel Ferris - Acclaro 
    Teresa Marshall - Salesforce

    Note: Preconference room allocation may be adjusted, based on session bookings.

    Secured By miniOrange