Tracks (click icon for an overview):
Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level: Beginner | Intermediate | Advanced | Everyone |
Grand Ballroom II | Paris Ballroom | Parlour V | |
---|---|---|---|
8:00am – 9:00am | Registration Opens | ||
9:00am – 9:45am |
Adobe Creative Cloud Ecosystem: From Zero Lines of Code to a Collection of Global Products in Six Months | AL1 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Iouri Tchernoousko - Adobe Host: Morgan Gallup Zhu |
Building the Case for Global Readiness | GB1 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Michele Coady - Microsoft Host: James Wei |
Extending Successful Crowd-based Mobility Testing to an Internet of Things World | TC1 |
Presenters: Bigrain Lin - Lenovo Allison McDougall - Amplexor Host: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind |
9:45am – 10:15am | Break | ||
10:15am – 11:00am |
New Challenges and Solutions of eCommerce Internationalization | AL2 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Xing Xu - Alibaba Group Host: Shin Kayano |
Rapid Translation and Twitter: Crunching the Hunger in Understanding Your Digital Data | GB2 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Helena Shih Chapman - IBM Host: Teresa Marshall |
|
11:00am – 11:30am | Break | ||
11:30am – 12:45pm |
Innovation for the Next Billion: How Serving the Underserved Drives Technological Progress | K1 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Kaiser Kuo - Baidu |
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions | Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions |
12:45pm – 2:00pm | Lunch | ||
2:00pm – 2:45pm |
Itsy-bitsy, Teeny-weeny, Little Bits of Content | AL3 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenters: Wen Liu - Johnson & Johnson Iouri Tchernoousko - Adobe Erji Wang - VMware Moderator: Paul Mangell |
CAT Plugged-in Marketplace for Localization: Pros and Cons | GB3 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Jeni Mayorskaya - Host: Ulrich Henes |
Session Cancelled | TC3 |
|
2:45pm – 3:15pm | Break | ||
3:15pm – 4:00pm |
How to Improve Releasing Efficiency via I18n/L10n Test Automation | AL4 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenters: Junt Kong Chan - Beyondsoft Lucy Shang - VMware Host: Michele Coady |
Global Search, The World Beyond Google | GB4A |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Aoife McIlraith - Lionbridge Technologies, Inc. Host: Donna Parrish
Localized Keywords and Search Engine Optimization | GB4B |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Kara Warburton - Termologic Host: Donna Parrish |
|
4:00pm – 4:30pm | Break | ||
4:30pm – 5:15pm |
Blending In the New Blood — Here Comes the Acquisition | AL5 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Peter Wang - IBM Host: Carl Yao |
The Next Step to Make Your Social Media Rock | GB5A |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind - LocWorld Host: Katie Botkin
Entering Emerging Markets: An LSP Perspective | GB5B |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Ilya Mishchenko - EGO Translating Company Host: Katie Botkin |
Continuous Client-side (Javascript) Localization | TC5 |
Presenter: Brian McConnell - Notion Host: Antoine Rey |
Tracks (click icon for an overview):
Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level: Beginner | Intermediate | Advanced | Everyone |
Grand Ballroom II | Paris Ballroom | Parlour V | |
---|---|---|---|
8:00am – 9:00am | Registration Opens | ||
9:00am – 10:15am |
Ali-blah-blah-blah: Speaking the Language of China | K2 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenters: Bill Chen - Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. Youyi Huang - Translators Association of China Ron Myers - AMD Moderator: Shunee Yee |
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions | Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions |
10:15am – 10:45am | Break | ||
10:45am – 11:30am |
Automation Practice under Agile L10n Context | TA6 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Jian-Hua Pan - HP Host: Ulrich Henes |
India: Internet Changing Lives and Roles of Local Languages | LA6 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Jitendra Jaiswal - Webdunia Host: Donna Parrish |
|
11:30am – 12:00pm | Break | ||
12:00pm – 12:45pm |
Localization of Chinese Games | TA7A |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Dmitry Molodyk - Janus Worldwide Host: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind
Machines Helping Humans Helping Machines... | TA7B |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: David Orban - Dotsub Host: Anne-Marie Colliander Lind |
Localization of European Car Companies in the Chinese Market | LA7 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Tamara Fruehsorger - University of Vienna Host: Dirk Meyer |
|
12:45pm – 2:00pm | Lunch | ||
2:00pm – 2:45pm |
Daring to Look at the Future Tools of Localization | TA8A |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Will Knight - CSOFT International Host: Katie Botkin
Embedded Language Tools | TA8B |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Jean Senellart - SYSTRAN Host: Katie Botkin |
Going to China: Linguistic Perspective | LA8 |
同声传译 – Simultaneous Interpretation Presenter: Andrey Moiseev Host: Ulrich Henes |
|
2:45pm – 3:15pm | Break | ||
3:15pm – 4:00pm |
Internet and Technologies are Reshaping the Localization Industry | TA9 |
Presenter: James Wei - EC Innovations, Inc. Host: Li Xu |
Innovation of Language Services in the Mobile Internet Era | LA9 |
Presenter: Xiaodan Zhang - China Translation and Publishing Co., Ltd Host: Katie Botkin |
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions |
4:00pm – 4:15pm | Break | ||
4:15pm – 5:00pm | Closing/Prize Drawing |
中文演讲者可以通过同传听懂英文演讲;而中文演讲者发言时,参会人可以听到同传的英文翻译。
本次同声传译赞助商为中国对外翻译出版有限公司。
At LocWorld Shanghai, we will be offering simultaneous interpretation for the first time.
It will be provided in the tracks that take place in the Grand Ballroom II and Paris Ballroom. Chinese speakers will be able to follow presentations in their native language and during presentations in Chinese, attendees will be able to hear an interpretation in English.
The sponsor for the simultaneous interpretation is the China Translation and Publishing Corporation
Tracks (click icon for an overview):
Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level: Beginner | Intermediate | Advanced | Everyone |
Parlour III | Parlour IV | Parlour V | Parlour II | |
---|---|---|---|---|
8:00am – 9:00am | Registration Opens | |||
9:00am – 12:30pm |
Alchemy or Algorithm: Localization Processes Forum IV | P05 |
Presenters: Jacob Creech - Boost Agile Alberto Ferreira - dnata (Emirates Holidays) Jack Zeng - Boost Agile |
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions |
Localization Sales and Marketing Round Table | P03 |
Presenters: Renato Beninatto - Nimdzi Insights Anne-Marie Colliander Lind - LocWorld |
|
12:30pm – 1:30pm | Lunch Break | |||
1:30pm – 5:00pm |
Cross-cultural Communication – Developing Cultural Intelligence | P08 |
Presenters: Dirk Meyer - Adobe Sachiko Moriguchi - RWS Moravia Host: Morgan Gallup Zhu |
Core Competency: Advanced Topics In Localization | P02 |
Presenters: Peter Wang - IBM Angelika Zerfaß - zaac |
Note: Preconference room allocation may be adjusted, based on session bookings.