LocWorld28 - Berlin 2015

“The Internet of Things”

LocWorld28, Berlin : 3-5 June 2015

View All Of LocWorld28 Berlin's Presenters

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Saal Berlin Salons 2-3 Rom Salon 7 Wien Salons 13-15 Paris Salons 4-5 London
8:00 – 9:00 Registration Opens
9:00 – 10:00

The Content Strategy of Things | CS1 |
Presenter:
Bill Swallow - Scriptorium Publishing
Host: Scott Abel

Vendor Management: How Enterprise Buyers Manage Their Translation Suppliers | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research

Localizing Africa | GB1A |
Presenter:
Rosalind Smith - Localize Africa (Pty) Ltd.
Host: Rebecca Petras

10:00 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30

In-country Review: Quality Assurance at Local Companies | AL2 |
Presenters:
Gisbert Meyer - Olympus Europa SE & Co. KG 
Christian Weih - Across Systems GmbH
Host: Inna Geller

Localization Strategy and the Customer Journey | CS2 |
Presenter:
Sarah O'Keefe - Scriptorium Publishing
Host: Scott Abel

14:30 – 15:00 Break
15:00 – 16:30

The Internet of Things | AL3 |
Presenters:
Karen Combe - PTC 
Christian Lieske - SAP 
Antoine Rey - Venga Global 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual
Moderator: Ulrich Henes

The Ultimate Discussion on Translation Quality Evaluation | TS3 |
Presenters:
Sharon Austin - Sajan Inc. 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research 
Yael Sela - Google 
Antonio Tejada - Capita Translation and Interpreting 
Bodo Vahldieck - VMware
Moderator: Jaap van der Meer

Smart Products and Connected Devices Require Intelligent Localized Content | CS3 |
Presenters:
Diana Ballard - STAR Group 
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Laurence Dansokho - eBay 
Michael Rosinski - Astoria, A Transperfect Company
Moderator: Scott Abel

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
16:30 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 18:00

The State of Post-editing | TS4 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
John Moran - CNGL/ADAPT 
Selçuk Özcan - Transistent
Host: Jaap van der Meer

18:30 – 21:00 Dinner

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Unconference
Saal Berlin Salons 2-3 Rom Salon 17 Riga Salon 7 Wien Salons 13-15 Paris Salons 4-5 London
8:00 – 9:00 Registration Opens
9:00 – 10:00

Structuring Localization at a Tech Start-up | IN5 |
Presenters:
Karen Loughrey - Spil Games 
Steve Maule - Welocalize
Host: Donna Parrish

10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:15
11:15 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:30 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00

Agile Translation Best Practices | CS7 |
Presenter:
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

Adding a New Language? Challenges vs Benefits! | IN7 |
Presenter:
Wafaa Mohiy - Saudisoft Co. Ltd.
Host: Maria Kania

15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:20
16:20 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Preconference
Salons 12-13 Paris Salon 5 London Salon 2 Rom Salon 11 Madrid Salon 16-17 Riga Salon 7 Wien Salon 3 Rom Salons 14-15 Paris
8:00 – 9:00 Registration Opens
9:00 – 12:30

Quality Management Using TAUS DQF | P10 |
Presenter:
Willem Stoeller - Localization Institute

Localization Sales and Marketing Round Table | P12 |
Presenters:
Renato Beninatto - Nimdzi Insights 
Anne-Marie Colliander Lind - Inkrea.se Consulting AB

Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Henk Boxma - BoxmaIT 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Libor Safar - RWS Moravia
Moderator: Clio Schils

Game Localization Round Table | P02 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Cristina Anselmi - Aeria Games 
William Barnes - Blizzard Entertainment 
Angelina Bayer - Goodgame Studios 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Arthur Flew - Blizzard Entertainment 
Clara Gómez Pérez - Goodgame Studios 
Jasmin Jelača - Nordeus 
Nadège Josa - Sony Computer Entertainment Europe 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Dave Ruane - Xplanation
Moderator: Miguel Bernal-Merino

FEISGILTT | P04 |
Full-day Program - MORNING SESSION
Presenters:
Walter Bauer - censhare AG 
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
Roger Fienhold Sheen - infotexture 
Ryan King - Microsoft 
Christian Lieske - SAP 
Patrik Mazanek -  
Marc Mittag - MittagQI 
Robert Motzke - censhare AG 
Kevin O'Donnell - Nitro 
Phil Ritchie - Vistatec 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual 
Bryan Schnabel - XLIFF 
Chase Tingley - Spartan Software Inc. 
Martin Wunderlich - censhare AG 
Andrzej Bogusław Zydroń - XTM International
Host: David Filip

Introduction to Localization | P06 |
Presenters:
Richard Sikes - Content Rules, Inc. 
Uwe Stahlschmidt - Microsoft 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00

Translation Technology Showcase | P11 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Peter Bourgonje - Infor 
Gergely Horváth - Globalese 
Maxim Khalilov - bmmt 
Dragos Munteanu -  
Tony O'Dowd - KantanMT 
Deepan Patel - Milengo Ltd. 
Michael Schneider - beo Gesellschaft für Sprachen und Technologie mbH
Host: Jaap van der Meer

GlobalSight Boot Camp | P13 |
Presenter:
Vincent Swan - Pactera Technologies

Life Sciences Business Round Table (continued) | P01 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
Henk Boxma - BoxmaIT 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Libor Safar - RWS Moravia
Moderator: Clio Schils

Game Localization Round Table (continued) | P02 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION, Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Cristina Anselmi - Aeria Games 
William Barnes - Blizzard Entertainment 
Angelina Bayer - Goodgame Studios 
Daniel Finck - Loquatics 
Arthur Flew - Blizzard Entertainment 
Clara Gómez Pérez - Goodgame Studios 
Jasmin Jelača - Nordeus 
Nadège Josa - Sony Computer Entertainment Europe 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Dave Ruane - Xplanation
Moderator: Miguel Bernal-Merino

FEISGILTT (continued) | P04 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION
Presenters:
Walter Bauer - censhare AG 
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
Roger Fienhold Sheen - infotexture 
Ryan King - Microsoft 
Christian Lieske - SAP 
Patrik Mazanek -  
Marc Mittag - MittagQI 
Robert Motzke - censhare AG 
Kevin O'Donnell - Nitro 
Phil Ritchie - Vistatec 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual 
Bryan Schnabel - XLIFF 
Chase Tingley - Spartan Software Inc. 
Martin Wunderlich - censhare AG 
Andrzej Bogusław Zydroń - XTM International
Host: David Filip

Localization Processes Forum V: New Frontiers in Quality and Performance (continued) | P03 |
Full-day Program - AFTERNOON SESSION
Presenters:
Alberto Ferreira - eDreams ODIGEO 
István Lengyel -  
Richard Sikes - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Alberto Ferreira

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
18:30 – 20:30 Opening Reception

Note: Preconference room allocation may be adjusted, based on session bookings.

Get LocWorld Updates

Subscribe for email updates on event programs, registrations, calls for papers, exhibitor registration and special offers.