Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Technical
Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45

Buy-side Colloquium: Localization Maturity Model 3.0 — Why Benchmarking Globalization Matters in a Continuous Delivery World | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research

MicroTalks | T1 |
Presenter:
Elaine Liang - IBM
Host: Gary Lefman

9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15

Apertium: A Unique Open Source MT System for Related Languages | IN2 |
Presenters:
Mikel Forcada - Universitat d’Alacant 
Gema Ramírez Sánchez - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L.
Host: Peng Wang

14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions

Normalizing Translation Quality Management: DQF Use Cases and Integrations | TS3 |
Presenters:
David Čaněk - Memsource 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Attila Görög - TAUS 
Jack Welde - Smartling 
Bob Willans - XTM International
Host: Jaap van der Meer

16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15

Player Expectations and Continuous Delivery | AL4 |
Presenters:
Michaela Bartelt - Electronic Arts 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts
Host: Teresa Marshall

The Most Important Decision You'll Make | CC4 |
Presenters:
Jonathan Bowring - Riversight 
Annette Lawlor - Lion People Global
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt

18:00 – 21:00 Dinner

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Global Business
Keynote
TAUS
Unconference
Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45
9:45 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:00

MicroTalks | C6 |
Presenters:
Pascaline Merten - Université Libre de Bruxelles 
Barbara Werderitsch - Freelance Translator/Interpreter
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart

How to Create an Agile Content Factory for Continuous Publishing | CM6 |
Presenters:
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

Neural MT: Revolution or Evolution | TS6 |
Presenters:
Jean Senellart - SYSTRAN 
Lori Thicke - Lexcelera 
John Tinsley - Iconic Translation Machines Ltd.
Host: Jaap van der Meer

11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45

Where Do I Go to Keep Up with the Ever-changing Localization Industry? | K2 |
Presenters:
Renato Beninatto - Globally Speaking Podcast 
Kathrin Bussmann - Verbaccino 
Robert Lane Greene - The Economist 
Donna Parrish - Localization World, Ltd. 
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
Moderator: Michael Stevens

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch (includes the final round of the Process Innovation Challenge – 13:45-14:15)
14:15 – 15:15
15:15 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30

Forecast: Cloud(s)? | AL8 |
Presenter:
Kerstin Bier - SAP
Host: Donna Parrish

Implementation and Impact of Regional Portfolio Marketing | GB8 |
Presenters:
James Brooks - Boston Scientific 
Sabina Jasinska - Donnelley Language Solutions
Host: Tuyen Ho

The Cognitive Era and the Future of Content | CM8 |
Presenter:
Scott Abel - The Content Wrangler

16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing

< < To Full Event Listing

< < To Full Event Listing