Tracks (click icon for an overview):

LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Advanced Localization Management
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Content Management
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Core Competencies
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Inside Track
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Keynote
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program TAUS
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Technical

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramBuy-side Colloquium: Localization Maturity Model 3.0 — Why Benchmarking Globalization Matters in a Continuous Delivery World | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramApertium: A Unique Open Source MT System for Related Languages | IN2 |
Presenters:
Mikel Forcada - Universitat d’Alacant 
Gema Ramírez Sánchez - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L.
Host: Peng Wang
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramData Marketplace Opens the Gates to Neural MT | TS2 |
Presenters:
Marcello Federico - Fondazione Bruno Kessler 
Attila Görög - Lionbridge
Host: Jaap van der Meer
14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramProcess Innovation Challenge - Red Hat, Prime Multimedia SL | AL3 |
Presenters:
Leigh Blaylock - Red Hat 
Constantino de Miguel - Prime Multimedia SL 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope 
José Juan Martínez Carrascosa - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L. 
Wei Zhang - Microsoft 
George Zhao - VideoLocalize
Moderator: Dave Ruane
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramCustomer Journey Mapping for Omnichannel Content | CM3 |
Presenter:
Noz Urbina - Urbina Consulting
Host: Scott Abel
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramNormalizing Translation Quality Management: DQF Use Cases and Integrations | TS3 |
Presenters:
David Čaněk - Memsource 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope 
Massimo Ghislandi - SDL 
Attila Görög - Lionbridge 
Jack Welde - Smartling 
Bob Willans - XTM International
Host: Jaap van der Meer
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramPlayer Expectations and Continuous Delivery | AL4 |
Presenters:
Michaela Bartelt-Krantz - Electronic Arts 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Anneta Mitsopoulou - Electronic Arts
Host: Teresa Marshall
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramThe Most Important Decision You'll Make | CC4 |
Presenters:
Marta Altimira - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Teddy Bengtsson - RoundTable Studio 
Annette Lawlor - Lion People Global
Host: Jonathan Bowring
19:30 – 22:00 Dinner – sponsored by Smartling followed by after-dinner drinks sponsored by Jonckers

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Advanced Localization Management
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Community
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Content Management
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Global Business
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Keynote
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program TAUS
LocWorld34 Main Conference Program Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
9:45 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:00
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramData-driven Globalization: Aligning Translation Metrics with Content ROI and Customer Experience | AL6 |
Presenters:
Mario Bergantiños - Electronic Arts 
Chris Dell -  
Benjamin Esch - Legacy Starwood Hotels & Resorts 
Erik Vogt - RWS Moravia
Moderator: Konstantin Dranch
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgrameCoLo Revival | C6A |
Presenters:
Carme Colominas - Universitat Pompeu Fabra 
Pascaline Merten - Université Libre de Bruxelles
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramInterpreting Tools | C6B |
Presenter:
Barbara Werderitsch - Translation Commons
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramAnd Global Design for All: Bringing UX and L10N Together | GB6 |
Presenter:
Alberto Ferreira - dnata (Emirates Holidays)
Host: Aki Ito
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramHow to Create an Agile Content Factory for Continuous Publishing | CM6 |
Presenters:
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramNeural MT: Revolution or Evolution | TS6 |
Presenters:
Jean Senellart - SYSTRAN Software 
Dimitar Shterionov - KantanMT 
Lori Thicke - Lexcelera 
John Tinsley - Iconic Translation Machines Ltd.
Host: Jaap van der Meer
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramWhere Do I Go to Keep Up with the Ever-changing Localization Industry? | K2 |
Presenters:
Renato Beninatto - Nimdzi Insights 
Kathrin Bussmann - Verbaccino 
Robert Lane Greene - The Economist 
Donna Parrish - LocWorld 
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
Moderator: Michael Stevens
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch (includes the final round of the Process Innovation Challenge – 13:30-14:00 in Room H1)
14:15 – 15:15
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramThe Amazing World of Localization Organizations and How to Get Involved | C7 |
Presenters:
Maria Kania - Translations.com 
Amy Rose Mc Govern - Translators without Borders 
Jeannette Stewart - Translation Commons
15:15 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramForecast: Cloud(s)? | AL8 |
Presenter:
Kerstin Bier - SAP
Host: Donna Parrish
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramBuilding Free Software in the Localization Industry | C8 |
Presenters:
Gábor Bessenyei - Globalese 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI – Quality Informatics
Host: Jeannette Stewart
LocWorld34 Main Conference ProgramImplementation and Impact of Regional Portfolio Marketing | GB8 |
Presenter:
Alicia Camacho - Donnelley Language Solutions
Host: Tuyen Ho
16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing