LocWorld34 Main Conference Program

Home/LocWorld34/LocWorld34 Main Conference Program

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Technical

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45
Buy-side Colloquium: Localization Maturity Model 3.0 — Why Benchmarking Globalization Matters in a Continuous Delivery World | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15
Apertium: A Unique Open Source MT System for Related Languages | IN2 |
Presenters:
Mikel Forcada - Universitat d’Alacant 
Gema Ramírez Sánchez - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L.
Host: Peng Wang
Data Marketplace Opens the Gates to Neural MT | TS2 |
Presenters:
Marcello Federico - Fondazione Bruno Kessler 
Attila Görög - Lionbridge
Host: Jaap van der Meer
14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00
Process Innovation Challenge | AL3 |
Presenters:
Leigh Blaylock - Red Hat 
Constantino de Miguel - Prime Multimedia SL 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
José Juan Martínez Carrascosa - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L. 
Wei Zhang - Microsoft 
George Zhao - VideoLocalize Platform
Moderator: Dave Ruane
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
Marketing Content at the Speed of Agile — Game Changing Times for Global Brands | CC3 |
Presenters:
Julia Cames - GetYourGuide 
Lahcene Guerrouj - Salesforce 
Bruno Herrmann - Independent Consultant 
Yuka Nakasone - Beabloo
Moderator: Esther Curiel
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
Customer Journey Mapping for Omnichannel Content | CM3 |
Presenter:
Noz Urbina - Urbina Consulting
Host: Scott Abel
Normalizing Translation Quality Management: DQF Use Cases and Integrations | TS3 |
Presenters:
David Čaněk - Memsource 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Massimo Ghislandi - SDL Trados 
Attila Görög - Lionbridge 
Jack Welde - Smartling 
Bob Willans - XTM International
Host: Jaap van der Meer
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15
Player Expectations and Continuous Delivery | AL4 |
Presenters:
Michaela Bartelt-Krantz - Electronic Arts 
Shane McCarthy - Electronic Arts 
Anneta Mitsopoulou - Electronic Arts
Host: Teresa Marshall
The Most Important Decision You'll Make | CC4 |
Presenters:
Marta Altimira - Welocalize Life Sciences 
Teddy Bengtsson - RoundTable Studio 
Annette Lawlor - Lion People Global
Host: Jonathan Bowring
19:30 – 22:00 Dinner – sponsored by Smartling followed by after-dinner drinks sponsored by Jonckers

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Global Business
Keynote
TAUS
Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Room F Room H2 Room H1 Rooms B1-B2 Room H3 Room A
9:00 – 9:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
9:45 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:00
Data-driven Globalization: Aligning Translation Metrics with Content ROI and Customer Experience | AL6 |
Presenters:
Mario Bergantiños - Electronic Arts 
Chris Dell - Booking.com 
Benjamin Esch - Legacy Starwood Hotels & Resorts 
Erik Vogt - RWS Moravia
Moderator: Konstantin Dranch
eCoLo Revival | C6A |
Presenters:
Carme Colominas - Universitat Pompeu Fabra 
Pascaline Merten - Université Libre de Bruxelles
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
Interpreting Tools | C6B |
Presenter:
Barbara Werderitsch - Translation Commons
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
And Global Design for All: Bringing UX and L10N Together | GB6 |
Presenter:
Alberto Ferreira - dnata (Emirates Holidays)
Host: Aki Ito
How to Create an Agile Content Factory for Continuous Publishing | CM6 |
Presenters:
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
Neural MT: Revolution or Evolution | TS6 |
Presenters:
Jean Senellart - SYSTRAN 
Dimitar Shterionov - KantanMT 
Lori Thicke - Lexcelera 
John Tinsley - Iconic Translation Machines Ltd.
Host: Jaap van der Meer
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45
Where Do I Go to Keep Up with the Ever-changing Localization Industry? | K2 |
Presenters:
Renato Beninatto - Nimdzi Insights 
Kathrin Bussmann - Verbaccino 
Robert Lane Greene - The Economist 
Donna Parrish - LocWorld 
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research
Moderator: Michael Stevens
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch (includes the final round of the Process Innovation Challenge – 13:30-14:00 in Room H1)
14:15 – 15:15
The Amazing World of Localization Organizations and How to Get Involved | C7 |
Presenters:
Maria Kania - Translations.com 
Amy Rose Mc Govern - Translators without Borders 
Jeannette Stewart - Translation Commons
15:15 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30
Forecast: Cloud(s)? | AL8 |
Presenter:
Kerstin Bier - SAP
Host: Donna Parrish
Implementation and Impact of Regional Portfolio Marketing | GB8 |
Presenter:
Alicia Camacho - Donnelley Language Solutions
Host: Tuyen Ho
The Cognitive Era and the Future of Content | CM8 |
Presenter:
Scott Abel - The Content Wrangler
16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing

< < To Full Event Listing

< < To Full Event Listing
Secured By miniOrange