LocWorld40 Main Conference Program

Home/LocWorld40/LocWorld40 Main Conference Program
< < To Full Event Listing

Wednesday, June 12, 2019

Tracks:

All Tracks
Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Global Business
Global Web
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS

Topics:

All Topics
Beginner Topic
Intermediate Topic
Advanced Topic
For Everyone
On Conference Theme
9:00am – 9:45am

AL1
Agile Means Inclusion — From Development to LSP
Presenters: István Lengyel - BeLazy Technologies Ltd.  |  Patrícia Paladini Adell - CA Technologies
Host: Donna Parrish

IN1
Buy-side Colloquium: Benchmarking the Globalization Journey of the Enterprise
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters: Rebecca Ray - CSA Research  |  Alison Toon - CSA Research
9:45am – 10:30am Break
10:30am – 12:00pm
12:00pm – 1:30pm Lunch held on the first floor
1:30pm – 2:15pm
2:15pm – 2:45pm Break
2:45pm – 4:00pm

TS3
AI, NMT, ML: What’s Hype and What’s Actionable?
Presenters: Wayne Bourland - Dell EMC  |  Robert Shaw - OpenTable  |  Sarah Weldon - Google  |  Lorna Whelan - TripAdvisor
Host: Olga Beregovaya
4:00pm – 4:30pm Break
4:30pm – 5:15pm

GB4
Global Products, Local User Experiences
Presenters: Nair Hid - Oracle NetSuite  |  Carlos Pons - Oracle NetSuite
Host: Mathan Sivaloganathan

IN4
MicroTalks
Presenters: Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH  |  Juliana Pereira - Flow Commerce  |  Gregor Rosulnik - GORR
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
6:30pm – 9:30pm Dinner at SUD Lisboa, sponsored by RWS Moravia
10:00pm – 12:00am After-dinner Drinks held at the Reverse Pool & Beach Lounge, sponsored by Memsource
Thursday, June 13, 2019

Tracks:

All Tracks
Advanced Localization Management
Content Management
Core Competencies
Global Business
Language Service Providers
TAUS
Technical
Unconference

Topics:

All Topics
Beginner Topic
Intermediate Topic
Advanced Topic
For Everyone
On Conference Theme
9:00am – 9:45am
9:45am – 10:15am Break
10:15am – 11:00am

CM6
What Did You Say?
Presenter: Julie Newcome - Ultimate Software
Host: Scott Abel
11:00am – 11:30am Break
11:30am – 12:45pm
12:45pm – 2:15pm Lunch held on the first floor
2:15pm – 3:15pm

AL8

T8
MicroTalks
Presenters: Andrey Berestyansky - Kaspersky Lab  |  Miguel Esplà-Gomis - Universitat d’Alacant
Host: Gary Lefman

TS8
Making the Most of Machine Translations
Presenters: Josef Kubovsky - Memsource  |  Camille Xu - Linguitronics Co., Ltd.
Moderator: David Čaněk
3:15pm – 3:45pm Break
3:45pm – 4:30pm
4:30pm – 4:45pm Break
4:45pm – 5:30pm

< < To Full Event Listing