LocWorld32 Montreal

“Engaging Global Customers”

LocWorld32, Montreal : October 26-28, 2016

[notphone]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Strategy
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
Translation Automation/AI

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Westmount Mont-Royal/Hampstead/Côte St-Luc Fontaine CD Outremont Fontaine EF Fontaine GH
9:00 – 9:45
Measuring Localization Complexity | AL1 |
Presenters:
Karen Combe - Combe Consulting 
Mimi Hills - Hillstra Associates
Host: Richard Sikes
Just-in-time Translation | TA1 |
Presenter:
Carl Yao - CSOFT International
Host: Peng Wang
Education in Localization | C1 |
Presenters:
Loubna Bilali - Kent State University 
Hanna Kanabiajeuskaja - Uber 
Hiram Machado - adaQuest
Moderator: Jan Grodecki
Buy-side Colloquium: The Journey from Multiple Sources to Multiple Targets | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Don DePalma - CSA Research 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research
9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15
Best Practices for Cloud-based Localization Management Systems | AL2 |
Presenters:
Shulamit Gilan - MGS Language Services 
Tzvi Gordon - MGS Language Services
Host: Melissa Biggs
Inside Communities | C2 |
Presenters:
Krystian Aparta - TED 
Aaron Babst - Facebook 
Jeff Beatty - Mozilla
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
MicroTalks - Acclaro, Hunnect Ltd. | IN2 |
Presenters:
Rachel Ferris - Acclaro 
Péter Lepahin - Hunnect Ltd. 
Lakshmi Narasimhan - Dell 
Bill Rivers - Joint National Committee for Languages 
Tatiana Shanler - EBSCO Information Services
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00
Customer Experience at the Speed of Now — Continuous Delivery Localization That Engages Users | AL3 |
Presenters:
Ger Joyce - Rapid7 
Natalia Levitina - PTC 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI – Quality Informatics 
Andrzej Poblocki - Salesforce 
Jonas Ryberg - Pactera Technologies
Moderator: Dave Ruane
Translation Begins at Home: Using Good Source Content for Better Translation Outcomes | CS3 |
This session will end at 3:30pm.
Presenter:
Rahel Anne Bailie - Rahel Bailie Consulting
Host: Scott Abel
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
Open Source in Corporations | C3 |
Presenters:
Jean Aurambault - Box 
Alessandro Cattelan - MateCat 
Alex Yanishevsky - Welocalize 
Yan Yu - Spartan Software Inc.
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15
Documentation Standards for Localization People | CS4 |
Presenters:
Richard Sikes - memoQ 
Val Swisher - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
Community Management 101 | C4 |
Presenter:
Jeff Beatty - Mozilla
Host: Jeannette Stewart
MicroTalks - Dotsub, Transpay | IN4 |
Presenters:
Dave Bryant - Dotsub 
Matthew Castricone - Transpay 
Rihards Kalniņš - Tilde 
Stéphanie Schuh - Microsoft
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
[/notphone] [phone]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Strategy
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
Translation Automation/AI

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

9:00 – 9:45
Measuring Localization Complexity | AL1 |
Presenters:
Karen Combe - Combe Consulting 
Mimi Hills - Hillstra Associates
Host: Richard Sikes
Education in Localization | C1 |
Presenters:
Loubna Bilali - Kent State University 
Hanna Kanabiajeuskaja - Uber 
Hiram Machado - adaQuest
Moderator: Jan Grodecki
Buy-side Colloquium: The Journey from Multiple Sources to Multiple Targets | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Don DePalma - CSA Research 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research
Just-in-time Translation | TA1 |
Presenter:
Carl Yao - CSOFT International
Host: Peng Wang
9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15
Best Practices for Cloud-based Localization Management Systems | AL2 |
Presenters:
Shulamit Gilan - MGS Language Services 
Tzvi Gordon - MGS Language Services
Host: Melissa Biggs
Inside Communities | C2 |
Presenters:
Krystian Aparta - TED 
Aaron Babst - Facebook 
Jeff Beatty - Mozilla
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
MicroTalks - Acclaro, Hunnect Ltd. | IN2 |
Presenters:
Rachel Ferris - Acclaro 
Péter Lepahin - Hunnect Ltd. 
Lakshmi Narasimhan - Dell 
Bill Rivers - Joint National Committee for Languages 
Tatiana Shanler - EBSCO Information Services
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00
Customer Experience at the Speed of Now — Continuous Delivery Localization That Engages Users | AL3 |
Presenters:
Ger Joyce - Rapid7 
Natalia Levitina - PTC 
Marc Mittag - MittagQI – Quality Informatics 
Andrzej Poblocki - Salesforce 
Jonas Ryberg - Pactera Technologies
Moderator: Dave Ruane
Open Source in Corporations | C3 |
Presenters:
Jean Aurambault - Box 
Alessandro Cattelan - MateCat 
Alex Yanishevsky - Welocalize 
Yan Yu - Spartan Software Inc.
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart
Translation Begins at Home: Using Good Source Content for Better Translation Outcomes | CS3 |
This session will end at 3:30pm.
Presenter:
Rahel Anne Bailie - Rahel Bailie Consulting
Host: Scott Abel
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15
Community Management 101 | C4 |
Presenter:
Jeff Beatty - Mozilla
Host: Jeannette Stewart
Documentation Standards for Localization People | CS4 |
Presenters:
Richard Sikes - memoQ 
Val Swisher - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Scott Abel
MicroTalks - Dotsub, Transpay | IN4 |
Presenters:
Dave Bryant - Dotsub 
Matthew Castricone - Transpay 
Rihards Kalniņš - Tilde 
Stéphanie Schuh - Microsoft
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt
[/phone] [notphone]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Keynote
Language Service Providers
Technical
Translation Automation/AI
Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

Westmount Mont-Royal/Hampstead/Côte St-Luc Fontaine CD Outremont Fontaine EF Fontaine GH
9:00 – 9:45
Machine Translation Enables LSP Growth | LSP5 |
Presenter:
Arle Lommel - CSA Research
9:45 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:00
Doing Business in Canada | AL6 |
Presenters:
Daniel Gervais - Donnelley Language Solutions 
Frank Raco -
Host: Maryse Benhoff
TMS vs Managed TMS | TA6 |
Presenter:
Martin Auger - Donnelley Language Solutions
Host: Angelika Zerfaß
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch
14:15 – 15:15
Measuring What Matters: Case Studies in the Value of Metrics | AL7 |
Presenters:
Daniel Chin - Spartan Software Inc. 
Eric Peterson - Tableau Software 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian 
Daniel Sullivan - Shopify 
Erik Vogt - TELUS International
Private Equity Demystified | LSP7 |
Presenters:
Jon Haas - Clarion Capital Partners 
James Suprenant - William Blair
Host: Ulrich Henes
15:15 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30
Revolutionize Travel through the Power of Technology | TA8 |
Presenters:
Virginie Dumont - Expedia Group 
Jean-Francois Pelletier - Expedia Group 
Alex Verbitchi - Expedia Group
Host: Richard Sikes
LSP Threats — Are You Safe? | LSP8 |
Presenters:
Claudia Mirza - Akorbi 
David Zendzian - ZZ Servers
Host: Azam Mirza
Localization Industry Standards Update | T8 |
Presenter:
Andrzej Zydroń - XTM International
16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing
[/notphone] [phone]

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Keynote
Language Service Providers
Technical
Translation Automation/AI
Unconference

Session Follows Conference Theme:
Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

9:00 – 9:45
Machine Translation Enables LSP Growth | LSP5 |
Presenter:
Arle Lommel - CSA Research
9:45 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:00
Doing Business in Canada | AL6 |
Presenters:
Daniel Gervais - Donnelley Language Solutions 
Frank Raco -
Host: Maryse Benhoff
TMS vs Managed TMS | TA6 |
Presenter:
Martin Auger - Donnelley Language Solutions
Host: Angelika Zerfaß
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch
14:15 – 15:15
Measuring What Matters: Case Studies in the Value of Metrics | AL7 |
Presenters:
Daniel Chin - Spartan Software Inc. 
Eric Peterson - Tableau Software 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian 
Daniel Sullivan - Shopify 
Erik Vogt - TELUS International
Private Equity Demystified | LSP7 |
Presenters:
Jon Haas - Clarion Capital Partners 
James Suprenant - William Blair
Host: Ulrich Henes
15:15 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30
LSP Threats — Are You Safe? | LSP8 |
Presenters:
Claudia Mirza - Akorbi 
David Zendzian - ZZ Servers
Host: Azam Mirza
Localization Industry Standards Update | T8 |
Presenter:
Andrzej Zydroń - XTM International
Revolutionize Travel through the Power of Technology | TA8 |
Presenters:
Virginie Dumont - Expedia Group 
Jean-Francois Pelletier - Expedia Group 
Alex Verbitchi - Expedia Group
Host: Richard Sikes
16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing
[/phone]
[notphone]
    [/notphone] [phone]

    Tracks (click icon for an overview):

    Advanced Localization Management
    Automation
    Community
    Content Management
    Content Strategy
    Core Competencies
    Data
    Engage Global Users
    Global Business
    Global Content Management
    Global Toolbox
    Global Web
    Go Global, Be Global
    Inside Track
    Keynote
    Language Service Providers
    Localization for Asia
    Preconference
    Process Innovation Challenge
    Sponsored Session
    TAUS
    Technical
    Technology
    Trade Secrets
    Translation Automation/AI
    Unconference
    What’s Next?

    Session Follows Conference Theme:
    Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

      [/phone] [notphone]

      Tracks (click icon for an overview):

      Preconference

      Session Follows Conference Theme:
      Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

      Fontaine D Jacques Cartier Fundy Longueuil Fontaine C Frontenac Fontaine E
      9:00 – 12:30
      Life Sciences Business Round Table - Vistatec, Amplexor | P01 |
      Special Registration Requirement
      Presenters:
      Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
      Lara Daly - Vistatec 
      Jeffrey Kiser - LanguageWire 
      Sandra La Brasca - Amplexor 
      Claudia Lefebvre - TELUS Health 
      Frank Lin - Becton, Dickinson and Company 
      Erin Nye - Illumina, Inc.
      Moderator: Clio Schils
      FEISGILTT - Kaleidoscope, Logrus Global | P02 |
      Presenters:
      Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope 
      Serge Gladkoff - Logrus Global 
      Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
      Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual
      Host: David Filip
      Documentation: Reducing the Cost of Translation | P03 |
      Presenter:
      Nancy Locke - Locke Communications
      Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
      Localization for Startups: Introduction | P06 |
      Presenters:
      Daniel Goldschmidt - LocWorld 
      Danielle Geraldine Marcos - Tableau Software 
      Gráinne Maycock - Sajan Inc. 
      Brian McConnell - Blackline Systems 
      Aiden Parker - Wattpad 
      Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian
      Attracting and Developing Talent: A LocWorld Initiative - PTC, Welocalize | P10 |
      Special Registration Requirement
      Presenters:
      Blake Carpenter - University of Texas at Arlington 
      Karen Combe - Combe Consulting 
      Frédérique Froment-Kelleghan - Welocalize 
      Michael Klinger - Anzu Global 
      Gary Lefman - Cisco Systems, Inc. 
      Peng Wang - University of Ottawa
      Host: Ulrich Henes
      12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
      13:30 – 17:00
      Life Sciences Business Round Table - Vistatec, Amplexor | P01 |
      Special Registration Requirement
      Presenters:
      Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
      Lara Daly - Vistatec 
      Jeffrey Kiser - LanguageWire 
      Sandra La Brasca - Amplexor 
      Claudia Lefebvre - TELUS Health 
      Frank Lin - Becton, Dickinson and Company 
      Erin Nye - Illumina, Inc.
      Moderator: Clio Schils
      FEISGILTT - Kaleidoscope, Logrus Global | P02 |
      Presenters:
      Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope 
      Serge Gladkoff - Logrus Global 
      Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
      Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual
      Host: David Filip
      Documentation: Reducing the Cost of Translation | P03 |
      Presenter:
      Nancy Locke - Locke Communications
      Translation Technology Round Table | P05 |
      Special Registration Requirement
      Presenters:
      Richard Sikes - memoQ 
      Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
      Localization for Startups: Advanced | P07 |
      Presenters:
      Daniel Goldschmidt - LocWorld 
      Danielle Geraldine Marcos - Tableau Software 
      Gráinne Maycock - Sajan Inc. 
      Brian McConnell - Blackline Systems 
      Aiden Parker - Wattpad 
      Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian
      Growth Strategies Round Table - Argos Multilingual, William Blair | P09 |
      Presenters:
      Kimon Fountoukidis - Argos Multilingual 
      James Suprenant - William Blair 
      Jason Tanker - Norwest Equity Partners
      Host: Tuyen Ho
      The Human Factor | P11 |
      Presenters:
      Jonathan Bowring - Riversight 
      Rachel Ferris - Acclaro 
      Teresa Marshall - Salesforce
      [/notphone] [phone]

      Tracks (click icon for an overview):

      Preconference

      Session Follows Conference Theme:
      Recommended Experience Level:   Beginner |   Intermediate |   Advanced |   Everyone |

      9:00 – 12:30
      Life Sciences Business Round Table - Vistatec, Amplexor | P01 |
      Special Registration Requirement
      Presenters:
      Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
      Lara Daly - Vistatec 
      Jeffrey Kiser - LanguageWire 
      Sandra La Brasca - Amplexor 
      Claudia Lefebvre - TELUS Health 
      Frank Lin - Becton, Dickinson and Company 
      Erin Nye - Illumina, Inc.
      Moderator: Clio Schils
      FEISGILTT - Kaleidoscope, Logrus Global | P02 |
      Presenters:
      Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope 
      Serge Gladkoff - Logrus Global 
      Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
      Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual
      Host: David Filip
      Documentation: Reducing the Cost of Translation | P03 |
      Presenter:
      Nancy Locke - Locke Communications
      Localization for Startups: Introduction | P06 |
      Presenters:
      Daniel Goldschmidt - LocWorld 
      Danielle Geraldine Marcos - Tableau Software 
      Gráinne Maycock - Sajan Inc. 
      Brian McConnell - Blackline Systems 
      Aiden Parker - Wattpad 
      Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian
      Attracting and Developing Talent: A LocWorld Initiative - PTC, Welocalize | P10 |
      Special Registration Requirement
      Presenters:
      Blake Carpenter - University of Texas at Arlington 
      Karen Combe - Combe Consulting 
      Frédérique Froment-Kelleghan - Welocalize 
      Michael Klinger - Anzu Global 
      Gary Lefman - Cisco Systems, Inc. 
      Peng Wang - University of Ottawa
      Host: Ulrich Henes
      12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
      13:30 – 17:00
      Life Sciences Business Round Table - Vistatec, Amplexor | P01 |
      Special Registration Requirement
      Presenters:
      Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
      Lara Daly - Vistatec 
      Jeffrey Kiser - LanguageWire 
      Sandra La Brasca - Amplexor 
      Claudia Lefebvre - TELUS Health 
      Frank Lin - Becton, Dickinson and Company 
      Erin Nye - Illumina, Inc.
      Moderator: Clio Schils
      FEISGILTT - Kaleidoscope, Logrus Global | P02 |
      Presenters:
      Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope 
      Serge Gladkoff - Logrus Global 
      Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
      Yves Savourel - Argos Multilingual
      Host: David Filip
      Documentation: Reducing the Cost of Translation | P03 |
      Presenter:
      Nancy Locke - Locke Communications
      Translation Technology Round Table | P05 |
      Special Registration Requirement
      Presenters:
      Richard Sikes - memoQ 
      Angelika Zerfaß - zaac
      Localization for Startups: Advanced | P07 |
      Presenters:
      Daniel Goldschmidt - LocWorld 
      Danielle Geraldine Marcos - Tableau Software 
      Gráinne Maycock - Sajan Inc. 
      Brian McConnell - Blackline Systems 
      Aiden Parker - Wattpad 
      Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Ceridian
      Growth Strategies Round Table - Argos Multilingual, William Blair | P09 |
      Presenters:
      Kimon Fountoukidis - Argos Multilingual 
      James Suprenant - William Blair 
      Jason Tanker - Norwest Equity Partners
      Host: Tuyen Ho
      The Human Factor | P11 |
      Presenters:
      Jonathan Bowring - Riversight 
      Rachel Ferris - Acclaro 
      Teresa Marshall - Salesforce
      [/phone]

      LocWorld Updates

      Subscribe for updates on event programs, registrations, calls for papers & offers.