“Engaging Global Customers”

LocWorld32, Montreal : October 26-28, 2016

View All Of LocWorld32 Montreal’s Presenters

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Strategy
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
Translation Automation
Westmount Mont-Royal/Hampstead/Côte St-Luc Fontaine CD Outremont Fontaine EF Fontaine GH
9:00 – 9:45

Just-in-time Translation | TA1 |
Presenter:
Carl Yao - CSOFT International, Ltd.
Host: Peng Wang

Education in Localization | C1 |
Presenters:
Loubna Bilali - Kent State University 
Hanna Kanabiajeuskaja - Box 
Hiram Machado - adaQuest
Moderator: Jan Grodecki

Buy-side Colloquium: The Journey from Multiple Sources to Multiple Targets | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Don DePalma - CSA Research 
Arle Lommel - CSA Research

9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15

Best Practices for Cloud-based Localization Management Systems | AL2 |
Presenters:
Shulamit Gilan - MGS Language Services 
Tzvi Gordon - MGS Language Services
Host: Melissa Biggs

Inside Communities | C2 |
Presenters:
Krystian Aparta - TED 
Aaron Babst - Facebook 
Jeff Beatty - Mozilla
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart

MicroTalks | IN2 |
Presenters:
Rachel Ferris - Acclaro 
Péter Lepahin - Hunnect Ltd. 
Lakshmi Narasimhan - Dell 
Bill Rivers - Joint National Committee for Languages 
Tatiana Shanler - EBSCO Information Services
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt

14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions

Open Source in Corporations | C3 |
Presenters:
Jean Aurambault - Box 
Alessandro Cattelan - MateCat 
Alex Yanishevsky - Welocalize 
Yan Yu - Spartan Software Inc.
Moderator: Jeannette Stewart

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15

Documentation Standards for Localization People | CS4 |
Presenters:
Richard Sikes - Content Rules, Inc. 
Val Swisher - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

MicroTalks | IN4 |
Presenters:
Dave Bryant - Dotsub 
Matthew Castricone - Transpay 
Rihards Kalnins - Tilde 
Stéphanie Schuh - Microsoft
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Keynote
Language Service Providers
Technical
Translation Automation
Unconference
Westmount Mont-Royal/Hampstead/Côte St-Luc Fontaine CD Outremont Fontaine EF Fontaine GH
9:00 – 9:45

Machine Translation Enables LSP Growth | LSP5 |
Presenter:
Arle Lommel - CSA Research

9:45 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:00

Doing Business in Canada | AL6 |
Presenters:
Daniel Gervais - Donnelley Language Solutions 
Frank Raco -
Host: Maryse Benhoff

TMS vs Managed TMS | TA6 |
Presenter:
Martin Auger - Donnelley Language Solutions
Host: Angelika Zerfaß

11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch
14:15 – 15:15

Measuring What Matters: Case Studies in the Value of Metrics | AL7 |
Presenters:
Daniel Chin - Spartan Software Inc. 
Eric Peterson - Tableau Software 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Achievers 
Daniel Sullivan - Tableau Software 
Erik Vogt - Moravia

Private Equity Demystified | LSP7 |
Presenters:
Jon Haas - Clarion Capital Partners 
James Suprenant - William Blair
Host: Ulrich Henes

Internationalization, Pipeline Optimization and Automation in Video Games | T7 |
Presenters:
Konstantin Dranch - Translationrating.com 
Natalie Gladkaya - Plarium Global Ltd. 
Adolfo Gómez-Urda Montijano - WB Games Montréal

15:15 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:30

Revolutionize Travel through the Power of Technology | TA8 |
Presenters:
Virginie Dumont - Expedia, Inc. 
Jean-Francois Pelletier - Expedia, Inc. 
Alex Verbitchi - Expedia, Inc.
Host: Richard Sikes

LSP Threats — Are You Safe? | LSP8 |
Presenters:
Claudia Mirza - Akorbi 
David Zendzian - ZZ Servers
Host: Azam Mirza

16:30 – 16:45 Break
16:45 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Community
Content Management
Content Strategy
Core Competencies
Global Business
Global Web
Inside Track
Keynote
Language Service Providers
Localization for Asia
Preconference
TAUS
Technical
Technology
Translation Automation
Unconference

    Tracks (click icon for an overview):

    Preconference
    Fontaine D Jacques Cartier Fundy Longueuil Fontaine C Frontenac Fontaine E
    9:00 – 12:30

    Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
    Special Registration Requirement
    Presenters:
    Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
    Lara Daly - Vistatec 
    Jeff Kiser - Xplanation 
    Sandra La Brasca - AMPLEXOR 
    Claudia Lefebvre - TELUS Health 
    Frank Lin - Becton, Dickinson and Company 
    Erin Nye - Illumina, Inc.
    Moderator: Clio Schils

    FEISGILTT | P02 |
    Presenters:
    Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
    Serge Gladkoff - Logrus Global 
    Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
    Yves Savourel - ENLASO Corporation
    Host: David Filip

    Documentation: Reducing the Cost of Translation | P03 |
    Presenter:
    Nancy Locke - Locke Communications

    Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions

    Localization for Startups: Introduction | P06 |
    Presenters:
    Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
    Danielle Geraldine Marcos - Tableau Software 
    Gráinne Maycock - Sajan Inc. 
    Brian McConnell - Lyft 
    Aiden Parker - Wattpad 
    Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Achievers

    Attracting and Developing Talent: A LocWorld Initiative | P10 |
    Special Registration Requirement
    Presenters:
    Blake Carpenter - University of Texas at Arlington 
    Karen Combe - PTC 
    Frédérique Froment-Kelleghan - Welocalize 
    Michael Klinger - Anzu Global 
    Gary Lefman - Cisco Systems, Inc. 
    Peng Wang - University of Maryland
    Host: Ulrich Henes

    12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
    13:30 – 17:00

    Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
    Special Registration Requirement
    Presenters:
    Simon Andriesen - MediLingua 
    Lara Daly - Vistatec 
    Jeff Kiser - Xplanation 
    Sandra La Brasca - AMPLEXOR 
    Claudia Lefebvre - TELUS Health 
    Frank Lin - Becton, Dickinson and Company 
    Erin Nye - Illumina, Inc.
    Moderator: Clio Schils

    FEISGILTT | P02 |
    Presenters:
    Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
    Serge Gladkoff - Logrus Global 
    Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
    Yves Savourel - ENLASO Corporation
    Host: David Filip

    Documentation: Reducing the Cost of Translation | P03 |
    Presenter:
    Nancy Locke - Locke Communications

    Translation Technology Round Table | P05 |
    Special Registration Requirement
    Presenters:
    Richard Sikes - Content Rules, Inc. 
    Angelika Zerfaß - zaac

    Localization for Startups: Advanced | P07 |
    Presenters:
    Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
    Danielle Geraldine Marcos - Tableau Software 
    Gráinne Maycock - Sajan Inc. 
    Brian McConnell - Lyft 
    Aiden Parker - Wattpad 
    Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Achievers

    Growth Strategies Round Table | P09 |
    Presenters:
    Kimon Fountoukidis - Argos Multilingual 
    James Suprenant - William Blair 
    Jason Tanker - Norwest Equity Partners
    Host: Tuyen Ho

    The Human Factor | P11 |
    Presenters:
    Jonathan Bowring - Riversight 
    Rachel Ferris - Acclaro 
    Teresa Marshall - Salesforce