“Engaging Global Customers”

LocWorld31, Dublin : 8-10 June 2016

View All Of LocWorld31 Dublin’s Presenters

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Core Competencies
Global Business
Inside Track
Keynote
TAUS
Liffey A EcoCem Meeting Room Wicklow Meeting Room 2 Liffey Hall 1 Liffey Hall 2 Wicklow Hall 1
9:00 – 9:45

Buy-side Colloquium: Advanced Digital Globalization | IN1 |
Special Registration Requirement, this is an extended session and will run until 10:30.
Presenters:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research 
Ben Sargent - CSA Research

The Need for Multilingual SEO | CS1 |
Presenter:
Richard Brooks - K International
Host: Scott Abel

9:45 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15

The Game Must Go On — Supporting “Always On” Localization at EA Games | AL2 |
Presenters:
Michaela Bartelt - Electronic Arts 
Antonio Tejada - Capita Translation and Interpreting
Host: Monica Foresi

14:15 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:00

Bringing Global to Local: Creating and Managing a Global Talent Pipeline | GB3 |
Presenters:
Johnny Campbell - Social Talent 
Shulamit Gilan - MGS Language Services 
Ilaria Marforio - Google 
Véronique Özkaya - Xplanation
Moderator: Annette Lawlor

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions

Many Views on Translation Quality: Time to Consolidate | TS3 |
Presenters:
Daniel Brockmann -  
Alessandro Cattelan - MateCat 
Catherine Dove - Z-Axis Tech Solutions Inc. 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Suzanne Marie Frank - Vistatec 
Paola Valli - TAUS
Moderator: Jaap van der Meer

Introduction to Intelligent Content for Translation | CS3 |
Presenters:
Scott Abel - The Content Wrangler 
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.

16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15

Many Views on Translation Quality: Time to Consolidate (continued) | TS4 |
Presenters:
Daniel Brockmann -  
Alessandro Cattelan - MateCat 
Catherine Dove - Z-Axis Tech Solutions Inc. 
Klaus Fleischmann - Kaleidoscope GmbH 
Suzanne Marie Frank - Vistatec 
Paola Valli - TAUS
Moderator: Jaap van der Meer

Challenges of Reuse in Translation | CS4 |
Presenter:
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Advanced Localization Management
Content Strategy
Global Business
Keynote
Language Service Providers
TAUS
Technical
Unconference
Liffey A EcoCem Meeting Room Wicklow Meeting Room 2 Liffey Hall 1 Liffey Hall 2 Wicklow Hall 1 Wicklow Meeting Room 1
9:00 – 9:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
9:45 – 10:00 Break
10:00 – 11:00

Inside the Mind of Translation Buyers | LSP6 |
Presenter:
Rebecca Ray - CSA Research

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About MT, but Never ... | TS6 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Daniel Brockmann -  
John Tinsley - Iconic Translation Machines Ltd.
Host: Jaap van der Meer

InDesign Localization Challenges and Solutions | CS6 |
Presenters:
Katherine (Kit) Brown-Hoekstra - Comgenesis, LLC 
Charles Cooper - The Rockley Group Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:45 Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions
12:45 – 14:15 Lunch
14:15 – 15:00

Truly Agile Localization | AL7 |
Presenters:
Laura Cramb - Microsoft 
Vincent Swan - Pactera
Host: Daniel Goldschmidt

Auditing Your Multilingual Content to Measure Quality | CS7 |
Presenters:
Richard Sikes - Content Rules, Inc. 
Val Swisher - Content Rules, Inc.
Host: Scott Abel

15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:15

Cross-cultural Engagement and Transcreation | LSP8 |
Presenter:
Sabina Jasinska - Donnelley Language Solutions
Host: Muntsa Cuchí

16:15 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:30 Closing/Prize Drawing

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Preconference
EcoCem Meeting Room
9:00 – 12:30

FEISGILTT | P03 |
Presenters:
Jan Bares - Moravia 
George Bina - oXygen XML Editor 
Konrad Chmielewski - XTRF Management Systems 
Romulus Crisan -  
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
David Filip - ADAPT Centre 
Łukasz Kaleta - XTRF Management Systems 
Kevin O'Donnell - Microsoft 
Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00

FEISGILTT | P03 |
Presenters:
Jan Bares - Moravia 
George Bina - oXygen XML Editor 
Konrad Chmielewski - XTRF Management Systems 
Romulus Crisan -  
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
David Filip - ADAPT Centre 
Łukasz Kaleta - XTRF Management Systems 
Kevin O'Donnell - Microsoft 
Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac

Tracks (click icon for an overview):

Preconference
Wicklow Meeting Room 3 Wicklow Meeting Room 1 EcoCem Meeting Room Liffey Meeting Room 3A Liffey Meeting Room 5 Liffey Meeting Room 3B Wicklow Meeting Room 4 Wicklow Meeting Room 2 Wicklow Meeting Room 5
9:00 – 12:30

Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Carolina Arias - Donnelley Language Solutions 
Maria Kania-Tasak - Women in Localization 
Wouter Leeuwis - Waters Corporation 
Alex Lik - A-CLID Ltd. 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Libor Safar - Moravia
Moderator: Clio Schils

Game Localization Round Table | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
André Faure - GamePlan 
Anca Marica - Ubisoft 
Ksenia Mezhenina - All Correct Games 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Stefan Petrica - Ubisoft 
Dario Quondamstefano - Wooga GmbH 
Valerio Starna - Riot Games
Moderator: Michaela Bartelt

FEISGILTT | P03 |
Presenters:
Jan Bares - Moravia 
George Bina - oXygen XML Editor 
Konrad Chmielewski - XTRF Management Systems 
Romulus Crisan -  
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
David Filip - ADAPT Centre 
Łukasz Kaleta - XTRF Management Systems 
Kevin O'Donnell - Microsoft 
Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac

Attracting and Developing Talent: A LocWorld Initiative | P04 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenter:
Session Participants

Localization Processes Forum VII: Clockworks, Waves and Peripheries | P05 |
Presenters:
Konstantine Boukhvalov - Experis-ManpowerGroup 
Tabea De Wille - University of Limerick 
Melanie Di-Costanzo - Translation in Berlin 
Christophe Eyraud - Semantix 
Federico Garcea - Microsoft 
Fleur Schut -  
Christian Stanke - Applanga 
Yan Yu - Spartan Software Inc.
Host: Alberto Ferreira

Quality Management Using TAUS DQF | P09 |
Presenter:
Willem Stoeller - Localization Institute

Localization Sales and Marketing Round Table | P12 |
Presenters:
Renato Beninatto - Nimdzi Insights LLC 
Anne-Marie Colliander Lind - Inkrea.se Consulting AB

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00

Life Sciences Business Round Table | P01 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Carolina Arias - Donnelley Language Solutions 
Maria Kania-Tasak - Women in Localization 
Wouter Leeuwis - Waters Corporation 
Alex Lik - A-CLID Ltd. 
Ann Rockley - The Rockley Group Inc. 
Libor Safar - Moravia
Moderator: Clio Schils

Game Localization Round Table | P02 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
André Faure - GamePlan 
Anca Marica - Ubisoft 
Ksenia Mezhenina - All Correct Games 
Sheila Morris - Keywords Studios 
Stefan Petrica - Ubisoft 
Dario Quondamstefano - Wooga GmbH 
Valerio Starna - Riot Games
Moderator: Michaela Bartelt

FEISGILTT | P03 |
Presenters:
Jan Bares - Moravia 
George Bina - oXygen XML Editor 
Konrad Chmielewski - XTRF Management Systems 
Romulus Crisan -  
Loïc Dufresne de Virel - Intel Corporation 
David Filip - ADAPT Centre 
Łukasz Kaleta - XTRF Management Systems 
Kevin O'Donnell - Microsoft 
Soroush Saadatfar - ADAPT Centre 
Felix Sasaki - DFKI 
Angelika Zerfaß - zaac

Left open to allow attendance at concurrent sessions

TAUS Translation Technology Showcase | P10 |
Presenters:
Diego Bartolome - tauyou language technology 
Franziska Hardmeier - Donnelley Language Solutions 
Nadira Hofmann - STAR Group 
Vassilis Korkas - lexiQA 
Gema Ramírez Sánchez - Prompsit Language Engineering S.L. 
Achim Ruopp - TAUS 
Christian Weih - Across Systems GmbH
Host: Anne-Maj van der Meer

Localization for Startups | P11 |
Presenters:
Daniel Goldschmidt - Localization World, Ltd. 
Gráinne Maycock - Sajan Inc. 
Brian McConnell - Lyft 
Daniel McGowan - FireEye 
Oleksandr Pysaryuk - Achievers 
Martin Schneekloth - Haufe

Growth Strategies Round Table | P14 |
Special Registration Requirement
Presenters:
Florian Faes - Slator 
Josep Maria Moré - AMG 
Andrea Nessi - Vaccani, Zweig & Associates
Host: Tuyen Ho

Note: Preconference room allocation may be adjusted, based on session bookings.